The program will consist of a combination of a number of outstanding international invited speakers and proffered papers. The aims are to cover the latest topics in functional MRI, with emphasis on connectivity mapping, provide training on the latest methods, and provide a forum for rich discussion on controversies, and future directions as well as on interpretations of new methods. Attendance will be limited to 80-100 attendees to ensure an intimate forum for discussion.

The detailed program guide for the 4th Whistler Scientific Workshop is also available for download here.

Brain Functional Organization, Connectivity and Behavior
The 4th Whistler Scientific Workshop: Whmarkistler-Blackcomb, BC, Canada - March 4-7, 2018 - Detailed Program:

Sunday, March 4
Noon - 6pmCheck-in
6pm - 8pmOpening Reception & Poster Session, Whistler Westin, Emerald A

Session 1
Parcellation and the Modular Brain - Todd Constable - Alpine AB
7:30 - 8:30amBreakfast Alpine CD
8:30 - 9:00amMark D'Esposito: “The Modular Brain”
9:00 - 9:30amDaniel Margulies: “Topographic principles of large-scale cortical connectivity”
9:30 - 10:00amEvan Gordon: “Precision Functional Mapping of Individual Human Brains”
10:00 - 10:30amCoffee - Alpine Foyer
10:30 - 11:00amThomas Yeo: “Spatial Topography of Individual-Specific Cortical Networks Predicts Human Cognition, Personality and Emotion”
11:00 - 11:10pmAmanda Mejia - Identifying resting-state networks at the subject level: Bayesian independent component
11:10 - 11:20pmMac Shine - The low dimensional integrative core of cognition in the human brain
11:20 - 11:30pmCaterina Gratton - Dissecting sources of variance in human functional brain networks
11:30 - 12:00pmMeet the Editors - Q&A with Mary Elizabeth Sutherland (Nature Communications), Kevin Da Silva (Nature Neuroscience), Peter Fox (Human Brain Mapping) and Michael Breakspear (NeuroImage)
12:00 - 4:30pmBreak - Box Lunch to go! Alpine Foyer
4:30 - 5:00pmCoffee - Alpine Foyer

Session 2
Tasks and States     Chair: Kathleen Garrison - Yale -- Alpine AB   
5:00 - 5:30pmEmily Finn: “Using a naturalistic stimulus as a ‘stress test’ to probe individual differences in brain and behavior”
5:30 - 6:00pmMario Senden: “The role of the cortical rich club in task-related functional states: a computational perspective”
6:00 - 6:10pmAbigail Greene - Task-induced brain state manipulation improves prediction of individual traits
6:10 - 6:20pmYing-Chia Lin - Mapping brain-behavior network using connectome fingerprinting inHCP datasets
6:20 - 6:30pmLuca Cocchi - Using brain stimulation to uncover the principles of whole-brainintegration and restore healthy brain dynamics
6:30 - 6:40pmHal Blumenfeld - EEG and fMRI Signals of Conscious Visual Awareness
6:45 - 8:30pmPoster session wine and cheese - Emerald A

Session 3
Brain Dynamics    Chair: Jessica Cohen - UNC --Alpine AB
7:30 - 8:30amBreakfast - Alpine CD
8:30 - 9:00amRosalyn Moran: “A Mathematical Microscope for Brain Connectivity; Can Dynamic Causal Models index receptor activity?”
9:00 - 9:30amPaula Sanz-Leon: “Computational tools for multi-scale simulations of brain dynamics”
9:30 - 10:00amJoana Cabral: “The Switching Choreography of the Functional Connectome”
10:00 - 10:30amCoffee
10:30 - 11:00amLucina Uddin: “Exploring brain dynamics and flexible behaviors”
11:00 - 11:30amMark Woolrich: “Large-scale static and dynamic brain networks in big data.”
11:30 - 11:50pmTodd Woodward - Constrained Principal Component Analysis for multivariate analysisof fMRI data
11:50 - 12:00pmScott Peltier - Presurgical planning: comparison between task activation and restingstateconnectivity maps in the motor and language networks
12:00 - 4:30pmBreak - Box Lunch to go! Alpine Foyer
4:30 - 5:00pmCoffee - Alpine Foyer

Session 4
Connectivity Across the Spectrum    Chair: Amanda Mejia – IU -Alpine AB
5:00 - 5:30pmPeter Fox: “Transdiagnostic, Transmodal ICA”
5:30 - 6:00pmSimon Eickoff: “Bridging the population scales: From individuals to cohorts and metaanalyses - and back”
6:00 - 6:20pmDustin Scheinost - Prenatal exposures shape neonatal functional connectivity
6:20 - 6:30pmJason Druzgal - Comparing the effects of subconcussion on functional connectivityusing mass-univariate and multivariate approaches
6:30 - 6:40pmSarai Nwagbaraocha - Effective connectivity of impaired self-agency in functionalmovement disorders
6:40 - 6:50pmJessica Luk - Relationship between response network and default mode networkpredicts reaction time in the stroop task paradigm
7:30pmConference photo and dinner - Emerald B

Session 5
Connectivity in Cognition and Disease    Chair: CaterinaGratton - Alpine AB
7:30 - 8:30amBreakfast - Alpine CD
8:30 - 9:00amAnkit Khambhati: “Pushing edges: mapping and driving the reconfiguration dynamics of brain networks”
9:00 - 9:30amPierre Bellec: “Dealing with inter-individual and inter-site heterogeneity in the discovery of new biomarkers of Alzheimer's disease”
9:30 - 10:00amTed Satterthwaite: “Linked dimensions of functional connectivity and psychopathology.”
10:00 - 10:30amCoffee - Alpine Foyer
10:30 - 11:00amAdriana Di Martino: “Early neural signatures of autism using natural sleep fMRI”
11:00 - 11:10pmEvelyn Lake - Predicting social measures from functional brain organization at theindividual level in Autism Spectrum Disorder
11:10 - 11:20pmSaige Rutherford - Exploring fundamental units of inter-individual variation in youth: A developmental Mega sample
11:20 - 11:30pmDoris Floris - The role of Biological sex and age in the intrinsic functional properties of males and females with autism
11:30 - 11:40pmXiangyu Long - Relationships between age and the brain’s functional connectome in young children
11:40 - 11:50pmJessica Cohen - Functional Brain Network Organization in Children with ADHD
11:50 - 12:00pmWrap-up
 12:00pmLunch - Box Lunch Grab and Go - Alpine Foyer

Register Now!