Skip to Main Content

Over 200 Yale Medicine Physicians Make 2019 ‘Best Doctors’ List

June 14, 2019

Connecticut Magazine’s 2019 “Best Doctors” list includes 217 Yale Medicine physicians in 50 specialties who were selected by their peers as the best in their fields. The complete “Best Doctors” list appears in the June 2019 issue of Connecticut Magazine and on the Connecticut Magazine website.

The magazine partnered with the health care organization Best Doctors to compile the annual list of the state’s top physicians. According to Connecticut Magazine, "Best Doctors’ team of researchers conducts a biennial poll using the methodology that mimics the informal peer-to-peer process doctors themselves use to identify the right specialists for their patients."

The result is "The Best Doctors in America" list. In Connecticut, Best Doctors and Connecticut Magazine recognized 782 physicians in 78 specialties. Congratulations to all the Yale Medicine doctors who made the list!

Below are the Yale Medicine physicians on the 2019 “Best Doctors” List. For more information on an individual physician, click his or her name under “Related People" on the left.

To find a Yale Medicine doctor, click here

Kerin Adelson, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Richard J. Antaya, Dermatology

Danielle E. Antin-Ozerkis, Pulmonary Medicine

Aydin M. Arici, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Harry Aslanian, Gastroenterology

Jeremy D. Asnes, Pediatric Cardiology

David N. Assis, Hepatology

Joachim Manfred Baehring, Neurology

Michael R. Baumgaertner, Orthopaedic Surgery

Richard S. Bercik, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Matthew Bizzarro, Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Hal Blumenfeld, Neurology

Linda K. Bockenstedt, Rheumatology

Jean L. Bolognia, Dermatology

Robert D. Bona, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Susan D. Boulware, Pediatric Endocrinology

James L. Boyer, Hepatology

Joseph Brennan, Cardiovascular Disease

Ursula Brewster, Nephrology

Morton I. Burrell, Radiology

Barbara A. Burtness, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Henry S. Cabin, Cardiovascular Disease

Michael Cappello, Pediatric Infectious Disease

Sonia Caprio, Pediatric Endocrinology

Thomas O. Carpenter, Pediatric Endocrinology

Michael Caty, Pediatric Surgery

Charles H. Cha, Surgical Oncology

Toby C. Chai, Urology

Victor Chang, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Geoffrey L. Chupp, Pulmonary Medicine

Jude F. Clancy, Cardiovascular Disease

Michael W. Cleman, Cardiovascular Disease

John W. Colberg, Urology

Leo M. Cooney, Jr., Geriatric Medicine

Daniel R. Cooperman, Orthopaedic Surgery

Joshua A. Copel, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Robert Cowles, Pediatric Surgery

Roy Decker, Radiation Oncology

Lucian V. Del Priore, Ophthalmology

Frank C. Detterbeck, Thoracic Surgery

Brian DeBroff, Ophthalmology

Ralph DeVito, Urology

Vincent C. DiCola, Cardiovascular Disease

Thomas J. Donohue, Cardiovascular Disease

Richard L. Edelson, Dermatology

Marie E. Egan, Pediatric Pulmonology

Udeme D. Ekong, Pediatric General Hepatology

John A. Elefteriades, Cardiac Surgery

Peter J. Ellis, Internal Medicine

Matthew Ellman, Internal Medicine

Sukru Emre, Surgery

John T. Fahey, Pediatric Cardiology

David A. Fiellin, Internal Medicine

Neal A. Fischbach, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Manuel Fontes, Anesthesiology

Francine Marie Foss, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Harris E. Foster, Jr., Urology

Lisa A. Freed, Cardiovascular Disease

Gary E. Friedlaender, Orthopaedic Surgery

Charles S. Fuchs, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Guadalupe Garcia-Tsao,              Gastroenterology

Susan Garwood, Anesthesiology

Jaime R. Gerber, Cardiovascular Disease

John S. Giuliano, Jr., Pediatric Critical Care

Sarah B. Goldberg, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Steven D. Gore, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Jonathan Grauer, Orthopaedic Surgery

Eric Grubman, Cardiovascular Disease

Andrew Halldor Haims, Radiology

Glen Arthur Henry, Cardiovascular Disease

Roy S. Herbst, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Monique E. Hinchcliff, Rheumatology

Lawrence J. Hirsch, Neurology

Stephen R. Holt, Internal Medicine

Stanton C. Honig, Urology

Nina R. Horowitz, Surgical Oncology

Christopher J.A. Howes, Cardiovascular Disease

Stanley Hudnall, Pathology

Pei Hui, Pathology

Peter A. Humphrey, Pathology

Gordon J. Hutchinson, Rheumatology

Suguru Imaeda, Dermatology

Karl L. Insogna, Endocrinology and Metabolism

Silvio E. Inzucchi, Endocrinology and Metabolism

Gary Michael Israel, Radiology

Steven S. Jacoby, Cardiovascular Disease

Dhanpat Jain, Pathology

Edward K. James, Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Priya Jamidar, Gastroenterology

Michele Johnson, Radiology

Peter Jokl, Orthopaedic Surgery

Lee D. Katz, Radiology

Walter N. Kernan, Jr., Internal Medicine

Brigid K. Killelea, Surgical Oncology

Robert A. King, Psychiatry

Herbert Knight, Pulmonary Medicine

Pinar Kodaman, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Jeremy S. Kortmansky, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Meir H. Kryger, Sleep Medicine

Jill Lacy, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Loren A. Laine, Gastroenterology

Donald R. Lannin, Surgical Oncology

James Leckman, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Alfred I. Lee, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Francis Y. Lee, Orthopaedic Surgery

David J. Leffell, Dermatology

Michael P. Leslie, Orthopaedic Surgery

John M. Leventhal, Pediatric Specialist/Abused Children

Susan R. Levy, Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, General

Dieter M. Lindskog, Orthopaedic Surgery

Walter E. Longo, Colon and Rectal Surgery

Patricia LoRusso, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Randy L. Luciano, Nephrology

Urania Magriples, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Richard Marottoli, Geriatric Medicine

Richard H. Mattson, Neurology

Adam Mayerson, Endocrinology and Metabolism

Katherine C. McKenzie, Internal Medicine

Jennifer M. McNiff, Pathology

Michael Medvecky, Orthopaedic Surgery

Saral Mehra, Surgery

Laura R. Ment, Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Neonatal Neurology

Mark Mercurio, Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Pramod Mistry, Pediatric General Hepatology

Vahid Mohsenin, Pulmonary Medicine

Meena Moran, Radiation Oncology

John P. Moriarty, Internal Medicine

Sandip Mukherjee, Cardiovascular Disease

David C. Mulligan, Surgery

Patrick G. O'Connor, Internal Medicine

Lubna Pal, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Dinesh Pashankar, Pediatric Gastroenterology

Pasquale Patrizio, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Huned Patwa, Neurology

Aldo J. Peixoto, Nephrology

Richard Pelker, Orthopaedic Surgery

John A. Persing, Plastic Surgery

Steven Peterec, Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Daniel Petrylak,              Medical Oncology and Hematology

Christian Pettker, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Liane E. Philpotts, Radiology

Joseph M. Piepmeier, Neurological Surgery

Nikolai A. Podoltsev, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Jeffrey S. Pollak, Radiology

Jennifer D. Possick, Pulmonary Medicine

Stephen Possick              , Cardiovascular Disease

Daniel T. Price, Cardiovascular Disease

Deborah Proctor, Gastroenterology

Lajos Pusztai, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Vincent Quagliarello, Infectious Disease

Asghar Rastegar, Nephrology

John S. Reach, Jr., Orthopaedic Surgery

Carrie Redlich, Occupational Medicine

Michael S. Remetz, Cardiovascular Disease

Susan Richman, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Leslie M. Rickey, Urology

Carolyn Rochester, Pulmonary Medicine

William H. Rosenblatt, Anesthesiology

Lynda E. Rosenfeld, Cardiovascular Disease

Lee E. Rubin, Orthopaedic Surgery

Kert D. Sabbath, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Ronald R. Salem, Surgical Oncology

Lauren Sansing, Neurology

Karen A. Santucci, Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Clarence T. Sasaki, Otolaryngology

Michael Schilsky, Gastroenterology

Joseph L. Schindler, Neurology

Robert T. Schoen, Rheumatology

Peter Schulam, Urology

Jeffrey J. Schwartz, Anesthesiology

Peter E. Schwartz, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Leslie Scoutt, Radiology

Emre Seli, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Arthur O. Seltzer, Cardiovascular Disease

John F. Setaro, Cardiovascular Disease

Niketa Shah, Pediatric Hematology-Oncology

Eugene D. Shapiro, Pediatric Infectious Disease

Sally E. Shaywitz, Pediatric Developmental and Behavioral Problems

Beverley Jeanne Sheares, Pediatric Pulmonology

Kevin N. Sheth, Neurology

Anushree C. Shirali, Nephrology

Mark D. Siegel, Pulmonary Medicine

Dan-Arin Silasi, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Andrea L. M. Silber, Medical Oncology and Hematology

David E. Silverstone, Ophthalmology

Jonathan M. Siner, Pulmonary Medicine

Albert J. Sinusas              , Cardiovascular Disease

James Douglas Smith, Nephrology

Richard J. Soucier, Cardiovascular Disease

Dennis D. Spencer, Neurological Surgery

Kathleen M. Stoessel, Ophthalmology

Mario Strazzabosco, Hepatology

Dorothy Stubbe, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Bauer Sumpio, Vascular Surgery

Carrie Swigart, Orthopaedic Surgery

Gordon Sze, Radiology

Tamar H. Taddei, Gastroenterology

William V. Tamborlane, Pediatric Endocrinology

Lynn T. Tanoue, Pulmonary Medicine

Hugh Smith Taylor, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Sarah N. Taylor, Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine

Francine Testa, Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, General

James Grant Thomson, Plastic Surgery

Craig D. Tifford, Orthopaedic Surgery

Mary E. Tinetti, Geriatric Medicine

Daniel G. Tobin, Internal Medicine

Jeffrey Turner, Nephrology

Christopher Van Dyck, Geriatric Psychiatry

Marietta Vazquez, Pediatric Infectious Disease

Merceditas Villanueva, Infectious Disease

Stuart Weinzimer, Pediatric Endocrinology

Carol Cohen Weitzman, Pediatric Developmental and Behavioral Problems

Norman Werdiger, Neurology

Peter G. Whang, Orthopaedic Surgery

Lynn D. Wilson, Radiation Oncology

David Howard Witt, Medical Oncology and Hematology

Lawrence H. Young, Cardiovascular Disease

Submitted by Barbara Steinberger on June 11, 2019