Seminars & Events

21st Annual Microbiology Retreat

September 13, 2019

The Microbiology Annual Retreat is held every autumn and may be attended by invitation only. This event highlights the diverse research activities of faculty and students affiliated with the BBS Microbiology Program, as well as select outside speakers. Poster prizes are awarded to at least one student and one postdoc.

Congratulations to our 2018 Poster Prize winners: Kelsey Haugh (Mothes Lab) and Agnieszka Maminska, PhD (MacMicking Lab)...and 2019 Presenters: Kelsey Haugh (Mothes Lab) and (TBD).

Yale Microbial Pathogenesis Symposium

October 14, 2016

The Department of Microbial Pathogenesis was pleased to host colleagues and friends at a symposium commemorating 18 years of Microbial Pathogenesis at Yale University, held on the occasion of Dr. Jorge Galán’s 60th birthday.

Microbiology Graduate & Postdoctoral Research in Progress

Mondays 4:00–5:00 HOPE 216

Fall 2019


 

Postdocs

 

Predocs

 

September 30, 2019

 

Jonathan Grover (Mothes lab)

 

Justin Toh (Tschudi lab)

 

October 14, 2019

 

Maria Lara-Tejero (Galan lab)

 

Jagadish Beloor* (Kumar lab)

 

October 21, 2019

 

Amit Meir (Roy lab)

 

Maia Baskerville (Hatzios lab)

 

October 28, 2019

 

Yunjie Chang (Liu lab)

 

Carrie Flynn (Kazmierczak lab)

 

November 4, 2019

 

Daniel Zhitnitsky (Kazmierczak lab)

 

Celena Gwin (Rego lab)

 

November 18, 2019

 

Harish Ramanathan (Lindenbach lab)

 

Amy Ontai (Goodman lab)

 

December 2, 2019

 

Caroline Taouk (Goodman lab)

 

Jack Collora (Ho lab)

 

December 9, 2019

 

Runxia Liu (Ho lab)

 

Mac Crite (DiMaio lab)

 

December 16, 2019

 

Xiaohui Gao (Groisman lab)

 

Sandhya Ganesan* (Galan lab)

 

Spring 2020


 

Postdocs

 

Predocs

 

January 27, 2020

 

Shu-Jung Chang (Galan lab)

 

Eui-Soon Park* (MacMicking lab)

 

February 3, 2020

 

Yi-Jun Zhang (Sutton lab)

 

Katie Kortright (Turner lab)

 

February 10, 2020

 

Qingcai Meng (MacMicking lab)

 

Casey Grun (Kazmierzcak lab)

 

February 17, 2020

 

Cheyne Kurokawa (Fikrig lab)

 

Nicole Sonnert (Palm lab)

 

February 24, 2020

 

Yang-Hui Yeh (Jimmy) (Ho lab)

 

Luying Liu (Roy lab)

 

March 2, 2020

 

Aimilia Krypotou (Groisman lab)

 

Caitlin Moss (Roy lab)

 

March 23, 2020

 

Samuel Steiner (Roy lab)

 

Jyothi Krishnaswamy* (Kumar lab)

 

March 30, 2020

 

Wenwei Li (Mothes lab)

 

Zach Kloos (Jacobs-Wagner lab)

 

April 6, 2020

 

Maikel Boot (Rego lab)

 

Raphael Park (Liu lab)

 

April 13, 2020

 

Bentley Lim (Goodman lab)

 

Amelia Hallworth (Roy lab)

 

April 20, 2020

 

Veronica Urdaneta (Kazmierzak lab)

 

Cong Shen (Malvankar lab)

 

April 27, 2020

 

Chunyan Wang (Liu lab)

 

Wei Ng (Rego lab)

 

May 4, 2020

 

Jesse Hwang (Fikrig lab)

 

Wenwen Han (Groisman lab)

 


Microbiology Graduate Program Seminar Series

Sep 201919Thursday
Sep 201926Thursday
Oct 20193Thursday
Oct 201917Thursday
Oct 201924Thursday
Oct 201931Thursday
Nov 20197Thursday
Nov 201914Thursday
Nov 201921Thursday
Dec 20195Thursday
Dec 201912Thursday
Jan 202023Thursday
Jan 202030Thursday
Feb 20206Thursday
Feb 202013Thursday
Feb 202027Thursday
Mar 20205Thursday
Mar 202012Thursday
Mar 202019Thursday
Mar 202026Thursday
Apr 20202Thursday
Apr 20209Thursday
Apr 202016Thursday
Apr 202030Thursday
May 20207Thursday
May 202014Thursday
May 202021Thursday
alt text