Skip to Main Content

PhDs Completed

2022

Kenneth Gunasekera, “Spatial and Prediction Models for Addressing Challenges in Pediatric Tuberculosis Control and Care” Mentor: Ted Cohen, DPH, MD, MPH; School of Public Health: Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases

Irina Krykbaeva, “Modulating Innate Immunity via CD40-based Myeloid Targeting can Overcome PD1 Resistance” Mentor: Marcus Bosenberg, MD, PhD; Experimental Pathology Program

Manik Kuchroo, “Studying Disease Dynamics with Manifold Learning” Mentor: Smita Krishnaswamy, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Brooks Leitner, “Translational Systems Metabolism in Health & Disease”, Mentor: Rachel Perry, PhD; Cellular & Molecular Physiology

Kingson Lin, “Design, synthesis and evaluation of novel therapeutics for GBM” Mentors: Ranjit Bindra, MD, PhD and Seth Herzon, PhD; Experimental Pathology Program

Sarah Meller, “The Role of Microglia in the Developing Rostral Migratory Stream” Mentor: Charles Greer; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Tyler Shelby, “Contact Tracing in the Era of COVID-19: Implementation of Traditional Strategies in Novel Contexts and Innovative Approaches to Address Existing Barriers” Mentor: Lucian Davis, MD; School of Public Health: Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases

Maryam Zekavat, "Dissecting the impact of clonal hematopoiesis on age-related disease" Mentor: Hongyu Zhao, PhD; Computational Biology & Bioinformatics

2021

Matthew Alsaloum, “Mutations in α and β Subunits of Voltage-Gated Sodium Channels in Neuropathic Pain: Functional Assessment in Rodent and Human iPSC-Derived Sensory Neurons” Mentor: Stephen Waxman, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Daniel Barson, “Developmental participation of VIP interneurons in cortical dynamics” Mentors: Michael Crair, PhD and Michael Higley, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Jessica Cerdeña, “Onward: An Ethnography of Latina Migrant Motherhood during the COVID-19 Pandemic” Mentor: Marcia Inhorn, PhD; Medical Anthropology

Jennifer Chen, “Mechanisms of antibody production against SARS-CoV-2” Mentors: Stephanie Eisenbarth, MD PhD and Craig Wilen, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Ryan Chow, “Mapping a functional cancer genome atlas” Mentor: Sidi Chen, PhD; Genetics

Matthew Dong, "Advancing cell-based immunotherapies using next-generation genetic tools" Mentor: Sidi Chen, PhD; Immunobiology

Nicholas Economos, "Peptide nucleic acids and CRISPR-Cas9: Rational antisense applications for gene editing systems" Mentor: Peter Glazer, MD PhD; Genetics

Margret Erlendsdottir, "Quantitative methods for improving medical decision-making" Mentor: Forrest Crawford, PhD; Epidemiology & Public Health: Biostatistics

Abigail Greene, “Characterizing brain-phenotype relationships in health and disease” Mentor: Todd Constable, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Will Hancock-Cerutti, “Cell Biology of the Parkinson’s Disease Gene VPS13C” Mentor: Pietro De Camilli, MD; Cell Biology

Woong Hwang, “Kap-β2/Transportin mediates β-catenin nuclear transport in Wnt signaling” Mentor: Mustafa Khokha, MD; Genetics

Katie Leiby, "Engineering functional distal lung epithelium" Mentor: Laura Niklason, PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Alice Lu-Culligan, “Investigating the impact of maternal antiviral responses on pregnancy and fetal development” Mentor: Akiko Iwasaki, PhD; Immunobiology

William Lu-Culligan, “Explorations of novel mechanisms of epigenetic regulation on chromatin” Mentor: Matthew Simon, PhD; Cell Biology

Raman Nelakanti, “Epigenetic Regulation of Stem Cell Fate Decisions by DNA N(6)-methyladenine” Mentor: Andrew Xiao, PhD; Genetics

Jonathan Park, “Advancing adoptive cell therapies with CRISPR” Mentor: Sidi Chen, PhD; Genetics

Duy Phan, “TRIM71/lin-41 Links an Ancient miRNA Pathway to Human Congenital Hydrocephalus” Mentors: Kristopher Kahle, MD PhD and Nenad Sestan, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Cheryl Zogg, “The ED.TRAUMA Study: Evaluating the Discordance of Trauma Readmission And Unanticipated Mortality in the Assessment of Hospital Quality" Mentor: Judith Lichtman, PhD, MPH; School of Public Health: Chronic Disease Epidemiology

2020

Shivani Bhatt, “Imaging the Neural Immune and Stress Systems in PTSD” Mentor: Kelly Cosgrove, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Nashid Chaudhury, “Inhibitory Receptors Play a Role in Localizing Postsynaptic Scaffold to Synapses” Mentor: Susumu Tomita, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Stefano Daniele, “Ex vivo Normothermic Restoration of Circulation and Cellular Functions in the Large Mammalian Brain Hours Postmortem” Mentor: Nenad Sestan, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Ruoyi Jiang, "Tracing B cell clonal trajectories in the treatment of autoimmune disease” Mentors: Kevin O'Connor, PhD and Steven Kleinstein, PhD; Immunobiology

Daniel Kim, "Vitamin B12 and Folic Acid as Novel Antagonists of the Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor (AhR)" Mentor: Akiko Iwasaki, PhD; Immunobiology

Jacob Lister, “The Role of NMDA Receptor in Shaping Cortical Activity During Development” Mentor: Michael Crair, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Alice Lu-Culligan, "Investigating the impact of maternal antiviral responses on pregnancy and fetal development” Mentor: Akiko Iwasaki; Immunobiology

William Lu-Culligan, "Explorations of novel mechanisms of epigenetic regulation on chromatin” Mentor: Matt Simon, PhD; Molecular Biophysics & Bioinformatics

Micha Sam Brickman Raredon, "Single-cell Systems Engineering of Alveolar Lung” Mentor: Laura Niklason, PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Eric Hoyeon Song, “Defining the Rules of Neuroimmunology by Learning from Cancer and Viruses” Mentor: Akiko Iwasaki; Immunobiology

John Walsh, "Surveilling the Distinctive Vascular and Metabolic Features of Tumor Progression and Response to Therapy" Mentor: D.S. Fahmeed Hyder, PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Catherine Xie, "Interferon-gamma primes and membrane attack complexes activate human endothelial cells to augment allograft rejection” Mentor: Jordan Pober, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Cheryl Zogg, “The ED.TRAUMA Study: Evaluating the Discordance of Trauma Readmission And Unanticipated Mortality in the Assessment of Hospital Quality” Mentor: Judith Lichtman; Epidemiology & Public Health: Chronic Disease Epidemiology

2019

Sean Bickerton, "Nanoparticle Systems for In Vivo Generation of Regulatory T Cells in Autoimmune Disease Therapy" Mentor: Tarek Fahmy, PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Gregory Breuer “Data-Driven Methods for Analysis of DNA Repair Dynamics and PARP-Targeting Cancer Therapeutics" Mentor: Ranjit Bindra, MD, PhD; Experimental Pathology

Dimitri De Kouchkovsky, "Diminished Activation Potential of Naïve CD4+ T Cells in Helminth-Infected Hosts” Mentor: Carla Rothlin, PhD; Immunobiology

Swethasri Dravida, “Neural Mechanisms of Live Interactive Joint Attention: A Simultaneous fNIRS/EEG Hyperscanning Investigation” Mentor: Joy Hirsch, PhD; Interdpartmental Neuroscience Program

Alanna Kaplan, "Novel Methods of Inhibiting DNA Double-Strand Break Repair for Cancer Therapy" Mentor: Peter Glazer, MD PhD; Experimental Pathology

Angela Lee, “Sex Differences in Mouse Models of Nicotine Addiction” Mentor: Marina Picciotto, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Don Li, "Two Ways from the Golgi: Integrating Glucose and Energy through TUG Protein” Mentor: Jonathan Bogan, MD; Cell Biology

Christina Lin, “Understanding the Heterogeneous Expression of the Type III Secretion System in Pseudomonas aeruginosa“ Mentor: Barbara Kazmierczak, MD PhD; Microbiology

George Linderman, "Efficient Methods for Imputation, Dimensionality Reduction, and Visualization of Biomedical Datasets" Mentor: Yuval Kluger, PhD & Ronald Coifman; PhD, Applied Mathematics

Jonathan Marquez, "Frogs and Protein Folding: Understanding Genetic Causes of Birth Defects" Mentor: Mustafa Khokha, MD; Genetics

Matthew Meizlish, "Mechanosensing of the Tissue Environment Controls Gene Expression Programs in Macrophages" Mentor: Ruslan Medzhitov, PhD; Immunobiology

Will Meyerson, "Inference of Natural Selection in Human Populations and Cancers: Testing, Extending, and Complementing dN/dS-Like Approaches" Mentor: Mark Gerstein, PhD; Computational Biology & Bioinformatics

Kevin Perkins, “Discovery, Characterization and Application of Riboswitches” Mentor: Ronald Breaker, PhD; Molecular, Developmental and Cellular Biology

Erin Reed, “Expecting the Unexpected: the Paranoid Style of Belief Updating Across Species” Mentor: Philip Corlett, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Lorenzo Sewanan, “Investigating the Mechanobiology of Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy Using Human Stem-cell Derived Cardiomyocytes, Engineered Heart Tissue, and Multiscale Computational Modeling” Mentor: Stuart Campbell; Biomedical Engineering

Alexander Svoronos, "Tumor-Targeted Inhibition of Oncogenic MicroRNAs for Cancer Therapy Using a pH-Low Insertion Peptide (pHLIP)" Mentor: Donald Engelman, PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Jessica Ye, "Points of Crosstalk Between Metabolism and Innate Immunity" Mentor: Ruslan Medzhitov, PhD; Immunobiology

Lee Ying, "Epigenetic Approaches to Understanding Adipogenesis, and Translational Approaches to Treating Obesity" Mentor: Kathleen Martin, PhD; Pharmacology

2018

Alexandra Albert, "Targeting the integrated stress response in lung adenocarcinoma" Mentor: Don Nguyen, PhD; Cell Biology

Jessica Johnston, “The Effects of Chromatin Organizationon Nuclear Mechanics and Chromatin Dynamics” Mentor: Megan King, PhD; Cell Biology

Ramak Khosravi, “A Data-Driven Computational Model of Tissue Engineered Vascular Grafts for Treatment of Congenital Heart Disease” Mentor: Jay Humphrey, PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Alice M. Li, “High Resolution In Vivo Characterization of Neocortical Myelin Patterning in Normal Physiology and Following Localized Injury” Mentor: Jaime Grutzendler, MD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Young Lim, “Mechanism of Revertant Mosaicism Ichthyosis with Confetti” Mentor: Keith Choate, MD, PhD*; Genetics

Kelsey Loeliger, “The Impact of Incarceration and Release from a Correctional Facility on HIV Treatment Outcomes and All-Cause Mortality Among People Living with HIV” Mentor: Christian Tshudi, PhD; Yale School of Public Health, Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases

Adele Ricciardi, “Nanoparticles for Site-specific Gene Editing In Utero” Mentor: Mark Saltzman, PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Alexander Scherer, “Actin Filament Stabilization by Cortactin-Actin Interactions” Mentor: Anthony Koleske, PhD; Cell Biology

Durga Thakral, "Defining Factors that Determine Effective Antimelanoma Tumor Immunity" Mentor: Marcus Bosenberg, MD, PhD; Genetics

Rebecca Treger, "Cell-Intrinsic Control of Endogenous Retroviruses" Mentor: Akiko Iwasaki, PhD; Immunobiology

Mark Youngblood, “Molecular Features and Translational Applications of Genomic Alterations in Meningioma” Mentor: Murat Gunel, MD; Genetics

*Yale MD-PhD alumnus

2017

Dipankan Bhattacharya, “CRISPR/Cas9: An Inexpensive, Efficient Loss of Function Tool to Screen Human Disease Genes in Xenopus” Mentor: Mustafa Khokha, MD Cell Biology

Kara Furman, “Exploring the Role of Dopamine Circuits in Eating Behavior” Mentor: Ralph DiLeone, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Jonathan Levinsohn, “Functional Genetics of Epidermal Mosaic Disease” Mentor: Keith Choate, MD, PhD*; Genetics

Shihan Khan, “Characterization of the Biophysical Parameters Governing Nanoparticle-Based Drug Delivery to B cells” Mentor: Tarek Fahmy, PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Rebecca Liu, “Immunological Functions of Human Microvascular Pericytes “ Mentor: Jordan Pober, MD, PhD*; Immunobiology

Kelsey Loeliger, “The Impact of Incarceration and Release from a Correctional Facility on HIV Treatment Outcomes and All-Cause Mortality among People Living with HIV” Mentor: Christian Tschudi, PhD; Epidemiology & Public Health: Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases

Kavita Mistry, “Explorations in Autosomal Dominant Polycystic Kidney Disease: Novel Effectors of Polycystin-1 Function” Mentor: Michael Caplan, MD PhD; Cellular & Molecular Physiology

Samuel Sondalle, “The Fanconi Anemia Protein FANCI Functions in Ribosome Biogenesis” Mentor: Susan Baserga, MD, PhD*; Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry

Eleanor Thomas, “ALS pathogenesis” Mentor: Arthur Horwich, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Andrew Timberlake, “Genetics of craniosynostosis” Mentor: Richard Lifton, PhD; Genetics

Genevieve Yang, “Modeling Neuronal Dysfunction in Schizophrenia to Predict Neuroimaging Biomarkers” Mentor: Alan Anticevic, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Ke Zhang, “The Abl2 Non-Receptor Tyrosine Kinase and Cortactin Form Actin Waves That Promote Lamellipodia Formation" Mentor: Anthony Koleske, PhD; Cell Biology

2016


Alexander Bazazi, “Improving HIV and substance use disorder treatment research by integrating randomized and nonrandomized studies: an evaluation of methoadone for HIV positive opioid-dependent Malaysian prisoners” Mentors: Frederick Altice, MD and Robert Heimer, PhD; Epidemiology and Public Health: Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases

Michael Gormally, “Drugging the Cancer Cell at the DNA Interface" Mentor: ; NIH-GPP (Chemical Oncology; University of Cambridge)

Simon Gray, “The Coordination of CD8 T Cell Differentiation: A Role for STAT3 and Fox1” Mentor: Susan Kaech, PhD; Immunobiology

Muhamed Hadzipasic, “Chaperonins that mediate ATP-dependent protein folding in the cell” Mentor: Arthur Horwich, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Adrian Haimovich, “Incorporation of novel non-standard amino acids” Mentor: Farren Isaacs, PhD; Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

Edward Herman, “The role of follicular helper T cell cytokines in the IgE response” Mentor: Joseph Craft, MD; Immunobiology

Wendy Xiao Herman, “Temporal and Spatial Patterns” Mentor: Hal Blumenfeld; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Amanda King, “Convection-enhanced delivery of radiosensitizer-loaded nanoparticles for the treatment of pediatric brainstem gliomas” Mentor: Mark Saltzman, PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Ashton Lai, “Event-driven pharmacology approach to chronic myelogenous leukemia” Mentor: Craig Crews, PhD; Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

Alexandria Marino, “Neural mechanisms of sustained spatial attention across saccades” Mentor: James Mazer, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Goran Micevic, “Role of DNA methylation in melanoma formation and tumor heterogeneity” Mentor: Marcus Bosenberg, MD PhD; Experimental Pathology

Alyssa Nylander, “Podoplanin may be specifically expressed on pathogenic Th17 cells invading the CNS” Mentor: David Hafler, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Max Petersen, “Novel mechanisms of insulin receptor inhibition in liver by nPKCs and MARCH1” Mentor: Gerald Shulman, MD PhD; Cellular & Molecular Physiology

Marco Ramos, “Psychiatry, Authoritarianism and Revolution: The Politics of Mental Illness during Military Dictatorships in Argentina” Mentor: John Warner, PhD; History of Medicine

Brian Rosenberg, “Investigation of a molecular switch underlying invadopodia formation in a model of breast cancer” Mentor: Anthony Koleske, PhD; Cell Biology

Andrew Smith, “Systems genetics of smoking” Mentor: Joel Gelernter, MD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Gregory Stachelek, “Novel DNA repair inhibitors” Mentor: Peter Glazer, MD PhD; Genetics

Bixiao Zhao, “Genetics of metastatis in colorectal cancer” Mentor: Richard Lifton,MD PhD; Genetics


2015

Parwiz Abrahimi, “Modulation of vascular endothelial alloimmunogenicity by nanoparticle-mediaged gene inhibition” Mentor: Jordan Pober, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Nancy Allen, “Studying the epigenetics of chronic inflammation” Mentor: Ruslan Medzhitov, PhD; Immunobiology

Adriana Blakaj, “The role of fibrocytes in granulomas and tumors” Mentor: Richard Bucala, MD PhD; Cell Biology

Jason Brown, “Determining Biomarkers that Predict Response to Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy in Breast Cancer" Mentor: David Rimm, PhD; Experimental Pathology

Emily Bucholz, “Long Term Outcomes and Life Expectancy After Acute Myocardial Infarction, Sex and race differences in long term survival and life expectancy after acute myocardial infraction.” Mentor: Harlan Krumholz, MD; EPH: Chronic Disease Epidemiology

Allison Campbell, “The role of neutrophil extracellular traps in systemic lupus erythematosus” Mentor: Mark Shlomchik, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Victoria Clark, “Characterizing the genomic architecture and molecular mechanisms driving the formation of non-NF2 meningiomas” Mentor: Murat Gunel, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Louis Fazen, “Evaluating Clinical Decision Support for Community Health Workers in Kenya” Mentor: Elizabeth Bradley, PhD; Epidemiology & Public Health: Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases

Kelly Fitzgerald, “Small molecule immuno-modulators for the treatment of prostate cancer” Mentor: David Spiegel, MD PhD; Pharmacology

Samir Gautam, “Re-engineering the staphylococcal cell wall with small molecules towards development of vaccines and studies of cell wall biology” Mentor: David Spiegel, MD PhD; Cell Biology

Jennifer Guo, “Functional networks and behavior in childhood absence epilepsy” Mentor: Hal Blumenfeld, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Brendan Huang, “Developing and using optical imaging technologies to quantify cilia-driven fluid flow” Mentors: Michael Choma, MD PhD and Michael Crair, PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Jeremy Jacox, “Tissue Homeostatic Control by CSF-dependent Macrophage-StromalCell” Mentor: Ruslan Medzhitov, PhD; Immunobiology

Adam Kaufman, “How pharmacological compounds improve memory impairment in Alzheimer disease mouse models” Mentor: Stephen Strittmatter, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Nathan Pirakitikulr, “Structure of the HCV replication complex” Mentor: Anna Pyle, PhD; Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

Robert Ross, “Role of Hsp9 in mammalian germline development and the piRNA pathway” Mentor: Haifan Lin, PhD; Cell Biology

Nicholas Theodosakis, “Evaluation of BRAF-Inhibitor Induced Alterations in Glucose Metabolism” Mentor: Marcus Bosenberg, MD PhD; Experimental Pathology

Ruth Wang'ondu, “Effect of EBV Viral Replication on DNA damage response” Mentor: I. George Miller, MD; Cell Biology

Samir Zaidi, “Genomic and Functional Architecture of Congenital Heart Disease” Mentor: Richard Lifton, MD PhD; Genetics


2014


Raj Chovatiya, “The role of macrophages in coordinating the tissue level response to stress” Mentor: Ruslan Medzhitov, PhD; Immunobiology

Dylan Davey, “Immunopathogenesis of hookworm infection” Mentor: Michael Cappello, MD; Epidemiology & Public Health: Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases

Amanda Hernandez, “Role of sodium chloride in Treg dysfunction” Mentor: David Hafler, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Ken Hui, “The genetics of Crohn's disease in the Ashkenazi Jewish population” Mentors: Judy Cho, PhD and Hongyu Zhao, PhD; Computational Biology & Bioinformatics

James Martenson, “Determinization of the substitute protein binding site in a type II chaperonin” Mentor: Susumu Tomita, PhD; Genetics

Nicole McNeer, “Nanoparticles for triplex-forming peptide nucleic acid directed site-specific genome editing” Mentor: Mark Saltzman PhD and Peter Glazer, MD PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Molly Weiner Wohl, “Role of Aubergine, a PIWI family protein in Drosophila embryogenesis” Mentor: Haifan Lin, PhD; Cell Biology


2013

Christopher Bartley, “Mechanisms underlying cognitive disturbance in Tuberous Sclerosis Complex” Mentor: Angelique Bordey, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Jonathan Belman, “TUG-mediated GLUT4 glucose transporter trafficking and regulation by posttranlation” Mentor: Jonathan Bogan, MD; Cell Biology

Joshua Motelow, “Subcortical control of neocortical slowing during focal hippocamal seizures” Mentor: Hal Blumenfeld, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Daniel Okin, “The regulation of hepatic insulin signaling by inflammatory cytokines” Mentor: Ruslan Medzhitov, PhD; Immunobiology

Chen Wang, “Induction of Tregs by endothelial cells” Mentor: Jordan Pober, MD PhD; Immunobiology

2012

Barbara Hirschman Chaiyachati, “The role of chromatin remodeling in regulatory T cells” Mentor: Tian Chi, PhD; Cell Biology

Jonathan Chen, “Innate immune tolerance in chronic viral infection” Mentor: Susan Kaech, PhD; Immunobiology

Maya Kotas, “Neo-classical roles for immune cells ” Mentor: Ruslan Medzhitov, PhD and Madhav Dhodapkar, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Alicia Little, “Examining the role of HMGB1 in the V(D)J recombinase complex” Mentor: David Schatz, PhD; Immunobiology

Rachel Rosenstein, “Characterizing the downstream response to allergens in basophils. Role of basophils in Th2 response” Mentor: Ruslan Medzhitov, PhD and Madhav Dhodapkar, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Katherine Uyhazi, “Pum1 mediates translational control in embryonic stem cells” Mentor: Haifan Lin, MD PhD; Cell Biology

Ellen Vollmers, “Parvoviral selectivity for melanoma” Mentor: Peter Tattersall, PhD; Genetics

Cicely Fadel Williams, “The pathology of endothelial vascularization” Mentor: Erin Lavik, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Qing Yang, “Protein kinase C effects on growth cone motility” Mentor: Paul Forscher, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Rashele Yarborough, “School-related exposure to nitrogen dioxide and asthma severity in children enrolled in the study of traffic, air quality and respiratory health (STAR)” Mentor: Brian Leaderer, MPH PhD; Epidemiology & Public Health: Environmental Health Sciences

2011

Jacob Appelbaum, “Small molecule fluorophores for the elucidation of biological functions” Mentor: Alanna Schepartz, PhD; Cell Biology

Martin Dominguez, “Regulatory networks in specifying diverse neuron identities in cerebral cortex” Mentor: Pasko Rakic, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Corey Frucht, “The role of microRNA181a in avian auditory hair cell regeneration ” Mentor: Dhasakumar Navaratnam, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Thomas Gniadek, “Quantitative analysis of the early secretory pathway in T brucei” Mentors: Graham Warren, PhD and Fred Gorelick, MD; Cell Biology

Eric Huebner, “Functional genomics of regeneration” Mentor: Stephen Strittmatter, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Maya Kasowski, “Breakpoint sequences in partial Trisomy 21” Mentor: Michael Snyder, PhD; Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry

Srdan Kobsa, “Developmentof controlled release bioengineered constructs for tissue regeneration and repair” Mentor: Mark Saltzman, PhD; Biomedical Engineering

Heather McGee, “The role of IL-22 in acute skin wounding” Mentors: Richard Flavell, PhD and Valerie Horsely, PhD; Immunobiology

Charisse Orme, “Recruitment and processing of TUG in adipocytes OR TUG regulates the oligomeric status of p97” Mentor: Jonathan Bogan, MD; Cell Biology

Neil Vasan, “Structural studies of the Exocyst tethering complex” Mentor: Karin Reinisch, PhD; Cell Biology

Judah Weathers, “An fMRI investigation of Bipolar Disorder; an fMRI investigation of incentive salience” NIH-GPP

Julie Xanthopoulos, “Effects of thyroid hormone on the exocrine pancreas” Mentor: Fred Gorelick, MD; Cell Biology

2010

Danielle Guez Barber, “Fluorescence activated cell sorting: a novel method to study neurons altered during cocaine sensitization ” Mentor: Marina Picciotto, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Matthew Hayden, “Mechanism of IKK activation” Mentor: Sankar Ghosh, PhD; Immunobiology

Cheryl Maier-Abt, “Modulation of allogeneic CD4 T cells by human pericytes” Mentor: Jordan Pober, MD PhD; Immunobiology

David Merrick, “Characterization of the Cleaved Carboxy-Terminal Tail of Polycysin-1” Mentor: Michael Caplan, MD PhD; Cellular & Molecular Physiology

Alexandra Miller, “The role of subcortical white matter neurons in temporal lobe epilepsy” Mentor: Charles Greer, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Matthew Miller, “Regulation of actin polymerization by Arg and N-WASp” Mentor: Anthony Koleske, PhD; Cell Biology

Sotiria Palioura, “Biochemical characterization of SepSecS” Mentor: Dieter Soll, PhD; Molecular Biophysics & Biochemistry

Saif Rathore, “Race and cardiac catheterization use in the setting of acute myocardial infarction” Mentor: Harlan Krumholz, MD; Epidemiology & Public Health: Health Policy Management

Jill Rubinstein, “Real-time detection of epigenetic biomarkers in living tissue” Mentor: Michael Krauthammer, PhD; Computational Biology & Bioinformatics

David Scales, “International Health Agreements and the World Health Organization: Infectious Disease Emergencies and Global Governance” Mentor: Julia Adams, PhD; Sociology

Vinita Takiar, “Ciliary sorting and trafficking in the context of polycystic kidney disease” Mentor: Michael Caplan, MD PhD; Cellular & Molecular Physiology

Yvonne Yang, “The role of Nogo and Nogo receptor in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis” Mentor: Stephen Strittmatter, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program


2009


Dario Englot, “Remote effects of hippocampal seizures on the neocortex” Mentor: Hal Blumenfeld, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

James Park, “The role of Nogo receptor in Alzheimer's Disease” Mentor: Stephen Strittmatter, MD PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Craig Platt, “Endosomal permeability and cross presentation in dendritic cells” Mentor: Ira Mellman, PhD; Cell Biology

Mihae Yun Platt, “The Role of Ubiquitination in MHC class II Trafficking” Mentor: Ira Mellman, PhD; Cell Biology

Rachel Rutishauser, “Role of Blimp-1” Mentor: Susan Kaech, PhD; Immunobiology

2008

Sanjay Basu, “Mathematical models to optimize and infectious disease control programs” Mentor: Alison Galvani, PhD; Epidemiology & Public Health : Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases

Allison Carey, “Molecular basis of olfactory coding in Anopheles gambiae” Mentor: John Carlson, MD; Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology

Tina Dasgupta, “Kinetic Characterization of the Plasmodium falciparum Thymidylate Synthase-Dihydrofolate Reductase Bifunctional Enzyme” Mentor: Karen Anderson, PhD; Pharmacology

Simmie Foster, “Transcriptional control of inflammatory response” Mentors: Ruslan Medzhitov, PhD and Madhav Dhodapkar, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Adam Frost, “Macromolecules and information processing in the postsynaptic dendrite” Mentor: Vincenz Unger, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Eyal Kimchi, “The rat striatum and sensorimotor association” Mentor: Mark Laubach, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Benjamin Marks, “T-B Collaboration in the Development of Systemic Autoimmunity” Mentor: Joseph Craft, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Duncan Maru, “A Randomized, Controlled Trial of Directly Administered Antiretroviral Therapy Compared with Self-Administered Therapy among HIV-Infected Drug Users” Mentor: Frederick Altice, MD Frederick; Epidemiology & Public Health: Epidemiology of Microbial Diseases

Arjun Masurkar, “Plateau potentials in the mammalian olfactory glomerulus” Mentor: Wei Chen, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Deepak Rao, “Endothelial-T cell interactions” Mentor: Jordan Pober, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Danielle Smith, “CD82/KAI1: A regulator of the cell-cell adhesion molecule E-cadherin” Mentor: Michael Caplan, MD PhD; Cellular & Molecular Physiology

Caroline Sokol, “The role of the innate immune system in the initiation of the Th2 response” Mentor: Ruslan Medzhitov, PhD and Kavita Dhodapkar, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Joanna Chin Tansky, “Triplex-forming peptide nucleic acids as gene modifying agents at the beta-globin locus” Mentor: Peter Glazer, MD PhD; Genetics

Dimitrios Tsirigotis, “Insulin-stimulated phosphate transport and ATP synthesis in skeletal muscle” Mentor: Gerald Shulman, MD PhD; Cellular & Molecular Physiology

2007

Eric Ackah, “Role of Akt/Protein Kinase B in Regulation of Angiogenesis, Arteriogenesis, and Vascular Tone: Insights from Akt Knockout Mice” Mentor: William Sessa, PhD; Pharmacology

Wenya Bi, “Role of BEHAB/Brevican in Giloma Invasion” Mentor: Russell Matthews; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Douglas Davis, “Construction and characterization of genetically encoded, fluorescent reporters of membrane potential” Mentor: Vincent Pieribone, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Sharmin Ghaznavi, “Biases of attention and memory of dysphoria” Mentor: Marcia Johnson, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Jennifer Giltnane, “The HER family receptors in breast cancer” Mentor: David Rimm, PhD; Experimental Pathology

Jason Griffith, “Malarial Hemozoin and Stimulation of Innate Immunity” Mentor: Richard Bucala, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Kimberly Johung, “Gene expression during cellular senescence” Mentor: Daniel DiMaio, MD PhD; Genetics

Kristopher Kahle, “Molecular mechanism of Wnk 1 & 4” Mentor: Richard Lifton, MD PhD; Genetics

Kyeen Mesesan Andersson, “Implementing partially effective HIV prevention programs: changes in sexual risk behavior and epidemic impact in Sub-Saharan Africa” Mentor: A. David Paltiel, PhD; Epidemiology and Public Health

Heather McCrea, “Pathogenetic mechanisms in Lowe syndrome; Molecular characterization of OCRL” Mentor: Pietro De Camilli, MD; Cell Biology

Nandakumar Narayanan, “While they wait: anticipatory behavior and rodent frontal cortex” Mentor: Mark Laubach, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program

Grace Smith, “Renal Impairment in Heart Failure: Prevalence, Prognosis and Detection” Mentor: Harlan Krumholz, MD and Elizabeth Bradley, PhD; EPH: Chronic Disease Epidemiology

Seth Rakoff-Nahoum, “Innate immune recognition of the intestinal commensal microbiota” Mentor: Ruslan Medzhitov, PhD and Madhav Dhodapkar, MD PhD; Immunobiology

Sally Romano, “The Dark Side of the Sun: Skin Cancer, Sunscreen and Risk in Twentieth-Century America” Mentor: Susan Lederer, PhD; History of Medicine

Stephen Shiao, “The memory T cell response to endothelial cells” Mentor: Jordan Pober, MD PhD; Experimental Pathology

Mary Whitman, “Differentiation and Maturation of Adult-Generated Interneurons in the Olfactory Bulb” Mentor: Charles Greer, PhD; Interdepartmental Neuroscience Program