This year 91 Yale students matched to first-year residency programs in the largest Match in the history of the National Residency Match Program—more than 40,000 applicants vied for 29,171 available positions.

Boston was the most popular destination for Yale graduates, with 19 going to such hospitals as Massachusetts General and Beth Israel Deaconess. Another 17 stayed on in New Haven and at Greenwich Hospital, though several were only planning to complete their first year internships in Connecticut. Sixteen Yale graduates will go to hospitals in New York City.

No single specialty dominated in this year’s match at Yale, though some form of internal medicine remained popular. Sixteen students chose primary care, five chose pediatrics and three will enter family medicine. Four students matched in anesthesiology; six matched in dermatology; seven matched in emergency medicine; five matched in neurosurgery; seven each matched in obstetrics and gynecology and in ophthalmology; and six matched in psychiatry.

A complete list of the graduates and their residencies follows.

ARIZONA

Banner Good Samaritan Medical Center, Phoenix
Joshua Hustedt, Orthopaedic Surgery
Madison Hustedt, Obstetrics and Gynecology

CALIFORNIA

UCLA Medical Center
Joel Beckett, Neurosurgery
Ferrin Ruiz, Medicine / Pediatrics

University of California–Irvine
Jennifer Duffy, Obstetrics and Gynecology

University of California–San Francisco
Jacob Appelbaum, Internal Medicine
Daniel Balkin, Plastic Surgery
Ellen Bradley, Psychiatry
William Clarke, Internal Medicine
Jonathan Fu, Emergency Medicine
Rachel Lentz, Plastic Surgery
Heather McGee, Surgery-Preliminary
Julius Oatts, Ophthalmology
Kavita Radhakrishnan, Internal Medicine
Alexandra Ristow, Internal Medicine / Primary

Stanford University Programs
Lewis Hahn, Diagnostic Radiology
Kenneth Ike, Anesthesiology
Jovana Pavisic, Pediatrics
Adam Sang, Surgery-General

CONNECTICUT

Greenwich Hospital
Dionne Rudison, Medicine-Preliminary

Yale-New Haven Hospital
Sanjay Aneja, Radiation Oncology
Lewis Hahn, Transitional
Elisa Jorgensen, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gregory Kuzmik, Neurosurgery
John Millet, Transitional
Julius Oatts, Medicine-Preliminary
Charles Odonkor, Medicine-Preliminary
Warren Perry, Emergency Medicine
Tammi-Marie Phillip, Psychiatry
Dionne Rudison, Anesthesiology
Lydia Shook, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Daniel Tran, Anesthesiology
Gerardo Trejo, Vascular Surgery
Tavé van Zyl, Transitional
Judah Weathers, Psychiatry
Julie Xanthopoulos, Internal Medicine / Research
Nazlee Zebardast, Transitional

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Georgetown University Hospital
Babita Panigrahi, Transitional

LOUISIANA

Tulane University, New Orleans
Ze Zhang, Medicine-Preliminary, Ophthalmology

MARYLAND

Johns Hopkins Hospital
Chineme Enyioha, Emergency Medicine
Charles Odonkor, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Babita Panigrahi, Diagnostic Radiology

Wilmer Eye Institute–Johns Hopkins University
Nazlee Zebardast, Ophthalmology

MASSACHUSETTS

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston
Hsi-En Ho, Internal Medicine
Whitney Kress, Internal Medicine
Kristina Liu, Medicine-Preliminary

Brigham & Women’s Hospital, Boston
Chethan Bachireddy, Internal Medicine / Primary
Oluwatosin Onibokun, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Michael Peluso, Internal Medicine
Kyan Safavi, Medicine-Preliminary

Boston Children’s Hospital
Suzanne Forrest, Pediatrics
Jonathan Levin, Pediatrics

Harvard Medical School–Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary
Tavé van Zyl, Ophthalmology

Massachusetts General Hospital–Boston
Jonathan Chen, Pathology-Anatomical and Clinical
Jeffrey Futterleib, Medicine-Preliminary
Kristina Liu, Dermatology
Micaela Owusu, Psychiatry
Kyan Safavi, Anesthesiology
Amy Schoenfeld, Internal Medicine
Sounok Sen, Internal Medicine
Neil Vasan, Internal Medicine

Metrowest Medical Center–Framingham
Rany Woo, Transitional

MICHIGAN

University of Michigan Hospitals–Ann Arbor
John Millet, Diagnostic Radiology
Niyati Shah, Family Medicine

Wayne State University / Detroit Medical Center
Derek Kennedy, Emergency Medicine

MINNESOTA

Hennepin County Medical Center, Minneapolis
Justin Steinberg, Emergency Medicine

Mayo School of Graduate Medical Education, Rochester
Benjamin Himes, Neurosurgery
Avital Perry, Neurosurgery
Carina Preskill, Internal Medicine

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Lebanon
Kevin Koo, Surgery-Preliminary, Urology

NEW YORK

Einstein / Montefiore Medical Center, Bronx
Sarah Mallik, Internal Medicine / Primary

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
Rachel Rosenstein, Medicine-Preliminary

Memorial Sloan-Kettering
Sanjay Aneja, Transitional
Talia Kaden, Transitional

New York University School of Medicine
Talia Kaden, Ophthalmology
Rachel Rosenstein, Dermatology

New York Presbyterian Hospital / Columbia University Medical Center
Martin Dominguez, Internal Medicine
Soledad Jorge, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Srdan Kobsa, Surgery-General
Maya Kotas, Internal Medicine
Joshua Leinwand, Surgery-General
Regina Myers, Pediatrics

New York Presbyterian Hospital / Weill Cornell Medical Center
Vladimir Glinskii, Internal Medicine
Ramy Goueli, Surgery-Preliminary, Urology
Jing Huang, Dermatology

OHIO

Case Western / University Hospitals, Cleveland
Jeffrey Futterleib, Dermatology

OREGON

Oregon Health & Science University, Portland
Lisa An, Obstetrics and Gynecology

PENNSYLVANIA

Albert Einstein Medical Center, Philadelphia
Jing Huang, Transitional
Katherine Uyhazi, Transitional

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Stacey Kallem, Pediatrics

Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
Rahul Agarwal, Internal Medicine / Primary
Harrison Bai, Diagnostic Radiology
Amy Forrestel, Dermatology
David Merrick, Internal Medicine / Research
Eberechi Nwogu, Internal Medicine
Rocksheng Zhong, Psychiatry

Pennsylvania Hospital
Nika Cyrus, Medicine-Preliminary

Scheie Eye Institute / University of Pennsylvania
Katherine Uyhazi, Ophthalmology

Temple University Hospital, Philadelphia
Amy Forrestel, Medicine-Preliminary

Thomas Jefferson University, Philadelphia
Nyasha George, Family Medicine

SOUTH CAROLINA

Palmetto Health Richland, Columbia
Sarah Johnson, Psychiatry

TEXAS

Baylor College Medical, Houston
Ebelechukwu Odiari, Emergency Medicine

University of Texas Southwestern Medical School
Nika Cyrus, Dermatology
Felicity Lenes, Otolaryngology

WASHINGTON

Madigan Army Medical Center, Tacoma
Sarah Goss, Emergency Medicine

WISCONSIN

University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, Madison
Clayton Haldeman, Neurosurgery

University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health, Madison
Julia Lubsen, Family Medicine

ALTERNATIVE CAREERS

Neurobiology Research, Piscataway, NJ
Johannes Adomako-Mensah

Healthcare Consulting, New York, NY
Devon Fagel