The 2012 Match was the largest in history—38,000 applicants sought to match in 26,772 slots around the country—according to the National Residency Matching Program. At the School of Medicine 99 students matched. Boston was the most popular destination, with 20 students headed to Massachusetts General Hospital, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Beth Israel Deaconess and others. Another 16 new graduates planned to stay on in New Haven, 14 at Yale-New Haven Hospital and two at the Hospital of St. Raphael.

Choices of specialties covered the gamut, with close to 30 students choosing some form of primary care—15 in internal medicine, 11 in pediatrics, and four in family medicine. Five students matched in anesthesiology, eight in dermatology, five in diagnostic radiology, seven in emergency medicine, and seven in ophthalmology. A complete list of the graduates and their residencies follows.

ARIZONA

University of Arizona Affiliated Hospitals, Tucson
Whitney Sheen, Neurosurgery

CALIFORNIA

Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles
Esther Lee, Medicine-Preliminary

UCLA Medical Center
Joshua Au, Otolaryngology
Aaron Feinstein, Otolaryngology
Marjorie-Anne Guerra, Pediatrics

University of California - Los Angeles
Xuejing Chen, Ophthalmology

University of Southern California, Los Angeles
Carl Berdahl, Emergency Medicine
Lilangi Ediriwickrema, Ophthalmology
Don Hoang, Plastic Surgery
Esther Lee, Ophthalmology
Kiavash Nikkhou, Urology, Surgery-Preliminary

Scripps Mercy Hospital, San Diego
Michelle Morales, Internal Medicine

University of California - San Diego
Alessandro De Camilli, Medicine-Preliminary
Corey Frucht, Dermatology

University of California - San Francisco
Alessandro De Camilli, Anesthesiology
Fayola Edwards, Internal Medicine
Kim Nguyen, Internal Medicine / Primary
Odayme Quesada, Internal Medicine
Prathap Sooriyakumaran, Emergency Medicine

Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital
Corey Frucht, Medicine-Preliminary

Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa
Noreen Singh, Family Medicine

Stanford University Programs
Guson Kang, Internal Medicine
Hadiza Kazaure, General Surgery

CONNECTICUT

Hospital of Saint Raphael, New Haven
Ali Batouli, Medicine-Preliminary
John Gilbert, Transitional

Middlesex Hospital Program, Middletown
Rashele Yarborough, Family Medicine

Yale-New Haven Hospital
John Binford, Emergency Medicine
Benjamin Blond, Medicine-Preliminary, Neurology
Ryan Blum, Psychiatry
Jessica Bod, Emergency Medicine
Jocelyn Chandler, Pathology-Anatomical & Clinical
Olatokunbo Famakinwa, Medicine / Pediatrics
Samrawit Goshu, Medicine-Preliminary, Anesthesiology
Charisse Orme, Medicine-Preliminary
Henry Park, Radiation Oncology
Jill Rubinstein, General Surgery
Lin Shen, Internal Medicine
John Thomas, Internal Medicine / Primary

DISTRICT of COLUMBIA

Children's National Medical Center, Washington, DC
Cicely Williams, Pediatrics

FLORIDA

Jackson Memorial Hospital, Miami
Jose Gonzalez, Neurology

GEORGIA

Emory University, Atlanta
Matthew Lidstrom, Diagnostic Radiology
Cheryl Maier, Pathology-Anatomical & Clinical

ILLINOIS

McGaw Medical Center of Northwestern University, Chicago
Lara Rosenbaum, Dermatology

University of Chicago Medical Center
Benjamin Savitch, Emergency Medicine

MARYLAND

Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore
Kwame Atsina, Internal Medicine
Thomas Gniadek, Pathology-Anatomical & Clinical
Matthew Singleton, Internal Medicine

Wilmer Eye Institute / Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
Sonya Thomas, Ophthalmology

MASSACHUSETTS

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Boston
Adelina Hung, Internal Medicine
Henry Park, Medicine-Preliminary
Lara Rosenbaum, Medicine-Preliminary

Boston University Medical Center
Lauren Graber, Family Medicine

Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston
Marko Boskovski, General Surgery
John Gilbert, Diagnostic Radiology
Alexander Nazem, Internal Medicine / Primary
Sameer Sheth, Internal Medicine
Anant Vasudevan, Internal Medicine

Cambridge Health Alliance Program, Cambridge
Aliya Jiwani, Transitional
Frederick Romberg, Transitional

Children's Hospital of Boston, Boston
Daniel Duncan, Pediatrics
Mei Elansary, Pediatrics-Urban Health Advocacy
Alla Smith, Pediatrics-Urban Health Advocacy

Harvard Medical School / Mass. Eye & Ear Infirmary, Boston
Aliya Jiwani, Ophthalmology

Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston
Michael Ma, Pediatrics
Anant Mandawat, Internal Medicine
Badri Modi, Medicine-Preliminary
Saif Rathore, Internal Medicine
Michael Soule, Psychiatry
Kathryn Wynne, Pediatrics
Catherine Yang, Pediatrics-Preliminary

MINNESOTA

University of Minnesota Medical School, Minneapolis
Matthew Kruse, Psychiatry

NEW YORK

Albert Einstein College / Montefiore Medical Center, Bronx
Andrew Kobets, Neurosurgery
Igor Zavarine, Pathology-Anatomical & Clinical

Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York
Xuejing Chen, Transitional
Lilangi Ediriwickrema, Transitional

Mount Sinai Hospital, New York
Deepali Dhar, Anesthesiology
Nupur Garg, Emergency Medicine

New York Presbyterian Hospital - Columbia
Oliver Barry, Pediatrics
Leonard Edokpolo, Urology, Surgery-Preliminary
Manish Noticewala, Orthopaedic Surgery
Sascha Qian, Anesthesiology

New York University School of Medicine
Kristel Carrington, Psychiatry
Ogechukwu Eze, Pathology-Anatomical & Clinical
Charisse Orme, Dermatology

University of Rochester/Strong Memorial Hospital
Catherine Dailey, Medicine / Pediatrics

NORTH CAROLINA

Duke University Medical Center, Durham
Daniel Blizzard, Orthopaedic Surgery
Hani El-Wafi, Psychiatry
Adam Shoffner,General Surgery

Moses H. Cone Memorial Hospital, Greensboro
Sonya Thomas, Medicine-Preliminary

OHIO

Cleveland Clinic Foundation
Omer Ibrahim, Dermatology

Ohio State University Medical Center, Columbus
Marie Schaefer, Family Medicine

OREGON

Oregon Health & Science University Program, Portland
Anne Cooper, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Jonathan Season, Emergency Medicine

Providence Saint Vincent Hospital, Portland
Matthew Lidstrom, Medicine-Preliminary

PENNSYLVANIA

Albert Einstein Medical Center, Philadelphia
Brian Ju, Transitional

Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Tiffanie Jones, Internal Medicine
Michelle Joy, Psychiatry
Brian Ju, Diagnostic Radiology
Badri Modi, Dermatology
Bolin Niu, Internal Medicine

Pennsylvania Hospital, Philadelphia
Narae Ko, Medicine-Preliminary

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Danielle Barber, Pediatric Neurology
Kesi Chen, Pediatrics

Thomas Jefferson University Program, Philadelphia
Kofi-Buaku Atsina, Neurosurgery

Alleghany General Hospital-Western Pennsylvania Hospital, Pittsburgh
Ali Batouli, Diagnostic Radiology

University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Pittsburgh
Caitlin Koerber, Pediatrics
Mona Sadeghpour, Dermatology

RHODE ISLAND

Brown University / Women & Infants Hospital, Providence
Valerie Flores, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Alisse Hauspurg, Obstetrics and Gynecology

Rhode Island Hospital / Brown University, Providence
Catherine Yang, Dermatology

TENNESSEE

Vanderbilt University Medical Center, Nashville
Michael Dewan, Neurosurgery
Anna Engberg, Medicine-Preliminary, Dermatology
David Shisler, Internal Medicine

UTAH

University of Utah Affiliated Hospitals, Salt Lake City
Frederick Romberg, Anesthesiology

WASHINGTON

University of Washington Affiliated Hospitals, Seattle
Narae Ko, Ophthalmology
Tejas Manchandia, Medicine-Preliminary, Diagnostic Radiology

Virginia Mason Medical Center, Seattle
Mona Sadeghpour, Medicine-Preliminary

CANADA

University of Toronto
Panos Christakis, Ophthalmology