Nationally, this year’s match was the largest ever—more than 28,000 applicants competed for 22,240 slots as first-year residents. At Yale, 97 students matched. And for the third time in the last four years, all students found a match. “I couldn’t be happier,” said Nancy R. Angoff, M.P.H. ’81, M.D. ’90, HS ’93, associate dean for student affairs. This year’s match also saw a high number of students entering psychiatry—nine chose the field, the most ever at Yale.

CALIFORNIA

Alameda County Medical Center, Oakland
Mary Hatcher, emergency medicine
Mila Rainof, emergency medicine

California Pacific Medical Center, San Francisco
Sean McBride, medicine-preliminary

Santa Clara Valley Medical Center, San Jose
Jenelle Jindal, medicine-preliminary
Maulik Shah, medicine-preliminary

Stanford University Programs
Louis Salamone, general surgery

Sutter Medical Center of Santa Rosa
Rachel Friedman, family medicine

UCLA Medical Center, Los Angeles
Anne Ackerman, surgery-preliminary, urology

University of California, San Francisco
Jessica Beard, general surgery
Tina Dasgupta, radiation oncology
Rasha Khoury, obstetrics and gynecology
Yunie Kim, internal medicine/primary
Kiera Levine, psychiatry
Maulik Shah, neurology
Krishan Soni, internal medicine
Michael Swetye, psychiatry
James Troy, internal medicine
Pavithra Venkat, obstetrics and gynecology

CONNECTICUT

Greenwich Hospital
Claudia Castiblanco, medicine-preliminary

Griffin Hospital, Derby
Louvonia Boone, medicine-preliminary

Hospital of Saint Raphael, New Haven
Jennifer Dominguez, medicine-preliminary
Keith Gipson, transitional
Nandakumar Narayanan, medicine-preliminary
Karen Shoebotham, transitional
Hannah Yu, medicine-preliminary

St. Vincent’s Medical Center, Bridgeport
Scott Kennedy, transitional

University of Connecticut Program, Farmington
Keith Gipson, anesthesiology
Jeannine Ruby, general surgery

Yale-New Haven Hospital
Mary Allison Arwady, medicine/pediatrics
Eric Arzubi, psychiatry
Erik Carlson, orthopaedic surgery
Claudia Castiblanco, ophthalmology
Douglas Davis, medicine/primary-preliminary, diagnostic radiology
Jennifer Dominguez, anesthesiology
Ryan Hebert, surgery-preliminary, neurosurgery
Kristin Hoffmann, medicine/primary-preliminary, dermatology
Lily Horng, internal medicine
Rasika Jayasekera, psychiatry
Kimberly Johung, medicine-preliminary, radiation oncology
Rachel Laff, Internal medicine/primary
Tamara Lazic, medicine/primary-preliminary
Nandakumar Narayanan, neurology
David Peaper, clinical pathology
Elizabeth Wahl, internal medicine/primary

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Children’s Nat’l Medical Center/George Washington University
Ephat Russcol, pediatrics

Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
Melissa Wollan, obstetrics and gynecology

Walter Reed Army Medical Center
Amanda Sandoval, psychiatry
Indy Wilkinson, anesthesiology
Kimberly Schinnerer, medicine-preliminary

FLORIDA

Jackson Memorial Hospital, Miami
Gabriel Widi, neurosurgery-preliminary

Mount Sinai Medical Center of Florida Program, Miami Beach
Roger Goldberg, medicine-preliminary

University of Miami
Gabriel Widi, neurosurgery

University of Miami/Bascom Palmer Eye Institute
Roger Goldberg, ophthalmology

ILLINOIS

University of Chicago Medical Center
Jason Griffith, internal medicine/M.D. scientist

IOWA

University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics, Iowa City
Paul Walker, otolaryngology

MARYLAND

Johns Hopkins Hospital, Baltimore
Mohamad Bydon, surgery-preliminary, neurosurgery
Julia Marsh, internal medicine
Kimberly Schinnerer, anesthesiology

Johns Hopkins University
Alison Norris, social science postdoctoral fellow

Johns Hopkins University/Bayview Medical Center
Elizabeth Houle, medicine-preliminary

Johns Hopkins University/Wilmer Eye Institute
Elizabeth Houle, ophthalmology

MASSACHUSETTS

Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston
Candace Feldman, internal medicine/primary
Sarah Frasure, emergency medicine
Sanaz Ghazal, obstetrics and gynecology
Karl Laskowski, internal medicine
Sean McBride, radiation oncology
Zofia Piotrowska, internal medicine
Jason Roh, internal medicine
Margaret Samuels-Kalow, emergency medicine

Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston
Argyro Caminis, psychiatry
Sharmin Ghaznavi, psychiatry
Ellen House, psychiatry
Jenelle Jindal, neurology
Ryan Kaple, internal medicine
Jeffrey Winer, pediatrics

Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Combined Program
Dania Magri, orthopaedic surgery
Andrew Simpson, orthopaedic surgery

Mount Auburn Hospital Program, Cambridge
Karen Shoebotham, diagnostic radiology

MINNESOTA

Regions Hospital/HealthPartners Institute, St. Paul
Timothy Sullivan, emergency medicine

MISSOURI

Barnes-Jewish Hospital, St. Louis
Gregory Nelson, orthopaedic surgery

NEW YORK

Albert Einstein College of Medicine (Jacobi/Montefiore), Bronx
Kurtland Ma, emergency medicine

Albert Einstein College/Montefiore Medical Center, Bronx
Liza Goldman Huertas, family medicine

Hospital for Special Surgery/Cornell Medical Center, New York City
Peter Fabricant, orthopaedic surgery

Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York City
Tina Dasgupta, transitional
Carolyn Graeber, transitional
Sophia Liu, transitional

Mount Sinai Hospital, New York City
Leon Boudourakis, general surgery
Lindsay McGuire, medicine-preliminary

New York-Presbyterian Hospital–Columbia University Medical Center, New York City
Louvonia Boone, anesthesiology
Cynthia Correll, medicine-preliminary, neurology
Sophia Liu, anesthesiology
Christopher Winterbottom, internal medicine
Hannah Yu, anesthesiology

New York-Presbyterian Hospital–Weill Cornell Medical Center, New York City
Scott Kennedy, diagnostic radiology
Lindsay McGuire, dermatology
Lori Spoozak, obstetrics and gynecology

New York University School of Medicine, New York City
Benjamin Bowling, internal medicine
Carolyn Graeber, ophthalmology
Mark McRae, plastic surgery
Kristina Zdanys, psychiatry

St. Luke’s-Roosevelt Hospital Center Program
Barbara Wexelman, general surgery

OHIO

Cleveland Clinic Foundation
Al Makkouk, orthopaedic surgery

PENNSYLVANIA

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Kevin Lau, pediatrics
Tamara Miller, pediatrics
Ashley Neal, pediatrics

Drexel University College of Medicine, Philadelphia
Abby Hochberg, medicine-preliminary, dermatology

Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia
Lu Anne Dinglasan, diagnostic radiology

Pennsylvania Hospital, Philadelphia 
Lu Anne Dinglasan, medicine-preliminary

University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
Misaki Kiguchi, vascular surgery
Amy Meadows, pediatrics/psychiatry-adult and child
Danielle Smith, obstetrics and Gynecology

RHODE ISLAND

Rhode Island Hospital/Brown University, Providence
Alexander Diaz de Villalvilla, medicine/pediatrics

Roger Williams Medical Center Program, Providence
Tamara Lazic, dermatology

TENNESSEE

Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Jennifer Giltnane, pathology

WASHINGTON

Swedish Medical Center Program, Seattle
Soledad Ayres, family medicine

University of Washington Affiliated Hospitals, Seattle
Corinna Levine, otolaryngology/research
Natalya Lopushnyan, surgery-preliminary, urology