Yale Experimental Pathology Faculty

The Experimental PhD Program emphasizes research on disease mechanisms, built upon a strong foundation of training in contemporary cell and molecular biology, pharmacology, and genetics. This program has a broad goal of educating students on the mechanistic basis of human disease. Members of the Experimental Pathology faculty have strengths in the areas of cell, molecular and cancer biology, signal transduction, gene regulation/epigenetic, genome stability, mitochondrial function and disease, aging, cytoskeleton, virology, immunology, vascular and endothelial biology, bioinformatics, and the study of model genetic organisms (e.g. mice and yeast).


Bio Profile

Adebowale Adeniran, MD

Associate Professor of Pathology

Director of Cytopathology

Director, Cytology Laboratory

Associate Director, Pathology Residency Program

Director, Anatomic Pathology Elective

Research Interests

Carcinoma, Renal Cell; Kidney Neoplasms; Pathology; Pathology, Surgical; Penile Neoplasms; Prostatic Neoplasms; Testicular Neoplasms; Thyroid Neoplasms; Ureteral Neoplasms; Urethral Neoplasms; Urinary Bladder Neoplasms

View Full Profile

Bio Profile

Ranjit S. Bindra, MD, PhD

Assistant Professor of Therapeutic Radiology and of Pathology

Clinical Interests

Radiation Oncology

View Full Profile

Bio Profile

Marcus W. Bosenberg, MD, PhD

Associate Professor of Dermatology and of Pathology

Research Interests

Cell Biology; Dermatology; Melanoma; Neoplasm Metastasis; Pathology

Clinical Interests

Melanoma

View Full Profile

Bio Profile

Veerle Bossuyt, MD

Assistant Professor of Pathology

Research Interests

Breast; Breast Diseases; Breast Neoplasms; Breast Neoplasms, Male; Carcinoma, Ductal, Breast; Genital Neoplasms, Female; Inflammatory Breast Neoplasms; Pathology; Precancerous Conditions; Triple Negative Breast Neoplasms

Clinical Interests

Breast Diseases; Breast Neoplasms; Precancerous Conditions

View Full Profile

Bio Profile

Demetrios Braddock, MD, PhD

Associate Professor of Pathology

Medical Director, Precipio Diagnostics

Research Interests

Calcification, Physiologic; Osteoarthropathy, Primary Hypertrophic; Pathology; Pseudoxanthoma Elasticum; Rare Diseases; Sickle Cell Trait; Vascular Calcification

Clinical Interests

Diseases; Lymphoma; Medical Oncology

View Full Profile

Bio Profile

Richard Bucala, MD, PhD

Professor of Medicine (Rheumatology), of Epidemiology (Microbial Diseases) and of Pathology

Research Interests

Africa; Communicable Diseases, Emerging; Epidemiology; Global Health; Infectious Disease Medicine; Macrophage Migration-Inhibitory Factors; Malaria; Pathology; Public Health; Rheumatology; Stem Cells

View Full Profile

Bio Profile

Natalia Buza, MD

Associate Professor of Pathology

Associate Director of Gynecologic Pathology

Research Interests

Gestational Trophoblastic Disease; Morphological and Microscopic Findings; Ovarian Neoplasms; Pathological Conditions, Anatomical; Uterine Cervical Neoplasms; Uterine Neoplasms; Vulvar Neoplasms

Clinical Interests

Pathology Department, Hospital; Pathology, Surgical

View Full Profile

Bio Profile

Guoping Cai, MD

Associate Professor of Pathology

Research Interests

Lung Neoplasms; Male Urogenital Diseases; Pancreas

View Full Profile

Bio Profile

Sandy Chang, MD, PhD

Professor of Laboratory Medicine, Pathology and Molecular Biophysics and Biochemistry

Associate Director, Molecular Diagnostics Laboratory

Research Interests

DNA Damage; Molecular Biology; Pathology; Telomere-Binding Proteins; Werner Syndrome

View Full Profile

Bio Profile

Keith Adam Choate, MD, PhD, FAAD

Associate Professor of Dermatology, of Genetics and of Pathology

Director of Research, Dermatology

Research Interests

Cell Biology; Genetics, Medical; Human Genome Project; Musculoskeletal Diseases; Skin and Connective Tissue Diseases

Clinical Interests

Acne Vulgaris; Dermatitis, Atopic; Dermatology; Genetics; High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing; Ichthyosis; Keratoderma, Palmoplantar; Mosaicism; Pemphigoid, Bullous; Pemphigus; Psoriasis; Skin Diseases; Skin Neoplasms

View Full Profile

Adebowale Adeniran, Oncologic Surgical Pathology; Cytopathology; Urologic Pathology; Biology of translocation Renal Cell Carcinoma (RCC)

Ranjit Bindra, cell-based screening for novel anti-cancer drugs, DNA repair

Marcus Bosenberg, melanoma cell biology and metastasis

Veerle Bossuyt, Breast and Gynecologic pathology; Cytopathology

Demetrios Braddock, molecular basis of sequence-specific single-stranded DNA recognition by KH domains of nuclear RNA

Richard Bucala, Mechanisms by which host immunity converts from a protective response to one producing disease and tissue pathology

Natalia Buza, Diagnostic and prognostic markers in endometrial, ovarian and breast cancer

Guoping Cai, Fine Needle Aspiration Biopsy; Cytopathology; Genitourinary Pathology; Pulmonary Pathology

Sandy Chang, Mouse models of cancer; DNA damage; Telomere biology

Keith Choate, Human Genetics; Genodermatoses; Gene Discovery; Genetic Mosaicism; Disorders of keratinization; Mosaic skin disorders

Young Choi, Immunopathology; Molecular Pathology; Cytopathology and Clinical Pathology; Breast Cancer; Immunopathology; Molecular Pathology

Paul Cohen, General surgical pathology; Thoracic surgical pathology; Gynecologic surgical pathology

Oscar Colegio, role of macrophages in progression of cutaneous squamous cell carcinomas

Jose Costa, molecular genetics of tumor progression

Shawn Cowper, Alopecia; Cutaneous lymphoma; Pathology informatics; Nephrogenic fibrosing dermopathy; Nephrogenic systemic fibrosis

Susan Fernandez, Cytology, Gynecologic Pathology Diagnostic Services

Carlos Fernandez-Hernando, cholesterol homeostasis; lipoprotein metabolism; post-transcriptional regulation; microRNAs; atherosclerosis; RNAi screening

Karin Finberg, Human Genetics; Genetic and Acquired Disorders of Systemic Iron Balance; Hepcidin Regulation; Hepatic BMP/SMAD Signaling

Anjela Galan, Malignant melanoma; Lyme disease; Bullous skin disorders

Patrick Gallagher, Neonatal hematology; Erythropoiesis; Inherited abnormalities of the erythrocyte including metabolic, membrane, and hemoglobin disorders; Sickle cell disease

Joanna Gibson, Gastrointestinal oncologic pathology; Liver oncologic pathology; Medical and transplant hematology; Medical gastrointestinal disease

James Gill, Forensic Pathology and Toxicology

Earl Glusac, Histologic mimickers of malignant melanoma

Bonnie Gould Rothberg, Molecular cancer epidemiology; Cancer prognosis; Melanoma; Skin cancer; Lung cancer; Pancreatic Neuroendocrine Tumors (PNETs); Tuberous Sclerosis Complex; Next generation sequencing

Liming Hao, Gastrointestinal pathology

Malini Harigopal, Cancer biomarkers; Breast; Thyroid; Immunohistochemistry; AQUA method of analysis in tissue microarrays and cytologic material

Shilpa Hattangadi, Histone modifications in chromatin condensation; hematopoietic; bone marrow failure disorders

Robert Homer, Lung pathology; Interstitial lung disease; immunopathology; Pathology of animal models of asthma; Pulmonary fibrosis; Acute lung injury

S. David Hudnall, Tumor immunology, chronic inflammation, tumor viruses

Pei Hui, Gynecological tumors including endometrial and ovarian cancers; Gestational trophoblastic disease

Peter Humphrey, precancerous conditions, urogenital neoplasms

Michael Hurwitz, cell migration; kinase signaling; phosphorylation; cytoskeleton; engulfment; apoptosis; C. elegans; cancer biology

Anita Huttner, neuropathology, tissue specific stem cells, musculoskeletal diseases

Dhanpat Jain, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD); Liver tumors; Motility disorders of GI tract; Esophageal and gastric carcinoma

Ryan Jensen, BRCA2, DNA repair and DNA damage signaling, genetic instability, homologous recombination, breast and ovarian cancer

Samuel Katz, programmed cell death, hematopathology, stem cells

Steven Kleinstein, computational biology and informatics, cancer immunology, patient-specific modeling, autoimmune diseases

Yuval Kluger, Signal processing and dimensional reduction of genome-wide data; Local and non-local genomic pattern recognition

Christine Ko, Adnexal tumors; Benign and malignant epidermal tumors

Diane Kowalski, Head and Neck Pathology; Cytopathology; Fine Needle Aspiration (FNA) technique

Diane Krause, human stem cells and hematopoiesis, functional effects of bone marrow transplantation

Michael Krauthammer, bioinformatics of molecular interaction networks; text mining

Gary Kupfer, genomic instability and cancer; Fanconi Anemia

Themis Kyriakides, biomaterials engineering in wound healing and angiogenesis

Angelique Levi, cytopathology, prostate cancer, GYN pathology, thoracic pathology

Janina Longtine, molecular and genomic diagnostics, molecular pathology 

Joseph Madri, endothelial cell biology, cell-matrix interaction, and angiogenesis

Vincent Marchesi, Pathogenesis of Alzheimer's disease; Neurodegeneration; Amyloid abeta metabolism; Auto-antibodies; Protein-folding

Jennifer McNiff, Histopathologic evaluation of inflammatory and neoplastic skin disease; Immunofluorescence studies

Wang Min, cytokine signaling and angiogenesis

Gilbert Moeckel, Progression of renal fibrosis; progression of chronic kidney disease; acute kidney injury; regenerative medicine; acute tubular injury repair

Ruth Montgomery, innate immunity, aging, West Nile virus, Lyme disease, CyTOF

Raffaella Morotti, pediatric pathology, inflammatory bowel disease

Jon Morrow, structure and function of the spectrin cytoskeleton

Peggy Myung, dermatopathology, skin and hair follicle regeneration

Don Nguyen, molecular determinants of lung cancer metastasis

Vinita Parkash, Surgical Pathology

Marguerite Pinto, Cytopathology/Surgical Pathology GYN

Jordan Pober, immunobiology of vascular endothelium; cytokine alterations of endothelium; signaling between T cells and endothelial cells

Katerina Politi, cancer biology, mouse models of cancer, lung cancer, epidermal growth factor receptor, tumor resistance to therapy

Manju Prasad, Endocrine, Head & Neck Pathology; Genotype-phenotype correlation in tumors; Protein expression and biomarkers in tumor tissues, and their diagnostic & prognostic relevance

Yibing Qyang, heart development and dysfunction, stem cells

David Rimm, role of cadherin in cancer and inflammatory diseases; quantitative biomarker analysis; translational pathology; molecular oncology; melanoma, breast cancer

Marie Robert, Gastrointestinal and liver pathology; Inflammatory bowel diseases; Barrett esophagus; Dysplasia associated with inflammatory bowel disease and Barrett esophagus

John Rose, virus replication and virus-based vaccine vectors

Kurt Schalper, translational immuno-oncology, lung cancer

Gerald Shadel, mitochondria in cell signaling, immune responses, disease and aging, genetics

Alexa Siddon, hematopathology

John Sinard, translational medical informatics, ophthalmic pathology, software development

Jeffrey Sklar, molecular characterization of chromosomal aberrations in cancer 

David F. Stern, growth factor and growth factor receptor oncogenes including HER2, DNA checkpoint controls

Yajaira Suarez, regulation of macrophage and endothelial cell functions by non-coding RNAs

Antonio Subtil, Alopecia; Atypical melanocytic lesions; Cutaneous lymphoproliferative disorders

Alexander Vortmeyer, Neuropathology; Hereditary Tumorigenesis; Applied Proteomics

Narendra Wajapeyee, mechanisms of genetic and epigenetic regulation of cancer

Zenta Walther, Epithelial polarity and proliferation control; Intestinal epithelial homeostasis; Intestinal barrier function; Innate immune signaling; molecular diagnostics

Brian West, Anatomic pathology of the gastrointestinal tract; Liver; Biliary tract and pancreas; Special emphasis on non-neoplastic diseases

Serena Wong, GYN and breast pathology

Mina Xu, Peripheral T-cell lymphoma; Classical Hodgkin lymphoma; EBV-related lymphoproliferative disorders

Qin Yan, epigenetic regulation in cancer and stem cells

Wendell Yarbrough, head and neck cancer, mouse modeling of human cancer, human papillomavirus

Xuchen Zhang, Liver and gastrointestinal pathology; Neoplastic and non-neoplastic pulmonary pathology; Acute and chronic oxidant-induced lung injury


Graduate Program

Director of Graduate Studies:
Themis Kyriakides

For Information Contact ExPath Registrar: 
Karen D'Angelo

203.785.2783  

Yale School of Medicine
Department of Pathology
PO Box 208023 
New Haven, CT 06520