Program


The detailed program guide for the Scientific Workshop is available for download here.

The program will consist of a combination of a number of outstanding international invited speakers and proffered papers. The aims are to cover the latest topics in functional MRI, with emphasis on connectivity mapping, provide training on the latest methods, and provide a forum for rich discussion on controversies, and future directions as well as on interpretations of new methods. Attendance will be limited to 80-100 attendees to ensure an intimate forum for discussion.

The names in BOLD below denote invited speakers.


Sunday - March 9, 2014Check-in: noon – 6pm
6:00 – 8:00pmOpening cocktail party, Alpine Foyer
Monday - March 10, 2014
7:30 - 8:30amBreakfast, Alpine CD
Session 1Session Chair : Todd Constable, Alpine AB
8:30 – 9:00amGael Varoquaux: “What can we learn of brain connectivity by mining resting-state?”
9:00 – 9:30amTom Liu: “What can we learn from multimodal Imaging (fMRI, EEG, MEG) of resting state brain activity?”
9:30 – 10:00amThomas Yeo: “Organization of the Human Brain Estimated by Intrinsic Functional Connectivity”
10:00 – 10:30amCoffee, Alpine Foyer
10:30 - 10:45amXilin Shen, Emily Finn, Dustin Scheinost, Xenios Papademetris, Todd Constable: “Deriving a Functional Brain Atlas from Resting-State fMRI”
10:45 - 11:00amKesshi Jordan, Monica Bucci, Kelly Westlake, Bagrat Amirbekian, Leighton Hinkley, Anne Findlay, Srikantan Nagaragan, Roland Henry: “Partial Least Squares Modeling of Combined Functional and Structural Neuroimaging Data in the Hand-Motor Network”
11:00 - 11:15amJane E. Joseph, Josh Swearingen, Stacia DeSantis, Xun Zhu, Leo Bonilha, Ali Tabesh, Thomas Naselaris, Ramesh Bhatt, Brian Dean: “Functional Integration and Segregation in Face and Default Mode Networks During Development”
11:15 - 11:30amAga Burznska, Wong CN, Voss MW, Cooke G, Knecht A, Olson EA, Gothe NP, Lweis A, Wojcicki TR, Fanning J, Chung HD, Awick E, McAuley E, Kramer AF: “Cardiorespiratory Fitness and Physical Activity are Associated with Higher BOLD Signal Variability in Old Age”
11:30 - 11:45amEyesha Hashim, Pierre-Louis Bazin, Nadejda Zaharieva, Christopher D. Rowley, Nicholas A. Bock: “Myelinated Cortical Thickness Measurements”
11:45 - 12 noonSteve Baete, Fernando Boada: “Improved diffusion Spectrum Imaging by Radial q-Space Sampling using a Multi-Echo Stimulated Echo Diffusion Sequence”
12 noonBox Lunch
12:00 – 4:30pmBreak
4:30 – 5:00pmCoffee, Alpine Foyer
Session 2Session Chair: Marvin Chun, Alpine AB
5:00 – 5:30pmGalit Pelled: “Mapping and manipulating neuroplasticity”
5:30 – 6:00pmNick Turk-Browne: “Background interactions supporting perception and attention”
6:00 – 6:15pmMonica Rosenberg, Emily Finn, Todd Constable, Marvin Chun: “Predicting moment-to-moment attentional state during continuous task performance”
6:15 – 6:30pmEmily Finn, Monica Rosenberg, Xilin Shen, Dustin Scheinost, Xenios Papademetris, Marvin Chun, Todd Constable: “Complex brain networks at rest predict subsequent working memory performance”
6:30 – 6:45pmClive R. Rosenthal, Tammy WC Ng, Thomas D. Miller, Chrystalina A. Antoniades, Christopher Kennard, Penny A. Gowland, David Soto: “Early Visual Cortex Interactions Associated with the Learning and Recognition of Seen and Unseen Sequences of Events”
6:45 – 7:00pmBetty M. Tijms, HM Yeung, SAM Sikkes, C Moller, LL Smits, CJ Stam, Ph. Scheltens, WM van der Flier, F Barkhof, “Grey Matter Graphs in Alzheimer's Disease: Their Relationship with Inter-Individual Differences in Cognitive Impairment and Functional Connectivity”
7:00 – 7:15pmJessica Bartley, Kimberly L Ray, Michael C Riedel, Julio A Yanes, Peter T Fox, Eric Brewe, Angela R Laird, “Meta analysis of problem solving within mathematical and verbal domains”
7:15 – 7:30pmSilvina G Horovitz, Sule Tinaz, Beth Belluscio, Patrick Malone, Peter Lauro, Mark Hallett, “Tourette Syndrome: A Multmodal Imaging Approach”
Tuesday - March 11, 2014
7:30 - 8:30amBreakfast, Alpine CD
Session 3Session Chair: Afonso Silva, Alpine AB
8:30 – 9:00amStephen LaConte: “Predicting intrinsic brain activity”
9:00 – 9:30amMartijn van den Heuvel: “The Rich Club: an anatomical infrastructure for communication and integration among functional brain networks ”
9:30 – 10:00amMichael Breakspear: “The geometric center of the brain”
10:00 – 10:30amCoffee Break, Alpine Foyer
10:30 – 10:45amMichael C. Riedel, Kimberly L. Ray, Peter T. Fox, Angela R. Laird: “Representational Similarity Analysis Reveals Functional Connectivity Disruptions in Schizophrenia”
10:45 – 11:00amKimberly Ray, Damaraju E, Riedel MC, Calhoun VD, Ueker AM, Eickhoff SB, Fox PT, Turner JA, Laird AR: “Towards a Prediction of Cognitive Deficits Based on Underlying Connectivity Differences in Schizophrenia”
11:00 – 11:30amAmir Shmuel: “Neurophysiological mechanisms underlying spontaneous fluctuations in hemodynamic signals”
11:30 – 12:00pmJoe Mandeville: “Interpreting fMRI through PET correlations with occupancy within and beyond the classical model”
12 noonBox Lunch
12:00 – 4:30pmBreak
4:30 – 5:00pmCoffee
Session 4Session Chair: Peter Bandettini, Alpine AB
5:00 – 5:15pmKaundinya Gopinath, Kevin Murnane, Eric Maltbie, Leonard Howell: “Resting-State Functional Connectivity in Fronto-Striatal Networks During Abstinence Predicts Cocaine Consumption after Relapse: Results from a fMRI Study on Awake Non-Human Primates”
5:15 – 5:30pmAnabelle Belcher, Dardo Tomasi, Cecil Chern-Chyi Yen, Lucia Notardonato, Haley Stepp, Jennifer L. Ciuchta, Thomas J. Ross, Elliot Stein, Yihong Yang, Nora D. Volkow, Afonso C. Silva: “Resting-state Networks in Conscious Marmoset Monkeys”
5:30 – 5:45pmZhifeng Liang, Xiao Liu, Nanyin Zhang: “Dynamic Resting-State Functional Connectivity in Awake Animals”
5:45 – 6:15pmZhongming Liu: “Multimodal Hyperspectral Imaging of Brain Activity and Connectivity ”
6:15 – 6:45pmMark Chiew: “Accelerating resting state FMRI acquisition with rank-constrained image reconstruction ”
6:45 – 7:00pmJi Hyun Ko, Phoebe Spetsieris, Yilong Ma, Vijay Dhawan, David Eidelberg: “Statistical Comparisons of Topographical Similarity Between Independently Derived Brain Networks”
7:00 – 7:15pmScott Peltier, Jillian Wiggins, Laura Swain, Yongbin Kwak, Brett Fling, Christopher Monk, Rachael Seidler, Stephan Taylor, Robert Welsh: “Support Vector Classification and Prediction of Aging Using Resting-State Functional MRI Connectivity”
7:15 – 7:30pmGroup Photo
7:30 – 9:30pmDinner/Reception, Emerald A
Wednesday - March 12, 2014
7:30 - 8:30amBreakfast, Alpine CD
Session 5Session Chair: Bruce Pike, Alpine AB
8:30 – 9:00amJessica Damoiseaux: “Early detection of abnormal functional connectivity changes in older adults ”
9:00 – 9:30amMaxime Guye: “Functional connectivity in epilepsy”
9:30 – 9:45amHalleh Ghaderi, F Alsubaie, AF Sadikot, GB Pike: “Functional Target Localization for Neurosurgery: Task-Based fMRI (tb-fMRI) versus Resting State fMRI (rs-fMRI)”
9:45 – 10:00amChristophe Grova, Christian L Dansereau, Pierre Bellec, Kangjoo Lee, Francesca Pittau, Jean Gotman: “Detection of Abnormal Resting-State Networks in Individuals (DANI): Application in Epilepsy”
10:00 – 10:15amRaphael Liegeois, Mohamed Bahri, Mattia Zorzi, Steven Laureys, Rodolphe Sepulchre: “Dynamic Properties of fMRI Functional Connectivity in Neuronal Networks Mediating Consciousness”
10:15 – 10:30amCoffee, Alpine Foyer
10:30 - 11:00amAngela Laird: “Understanding Intrinsic Connectivity Networks: A Meta-Analytic Approach"
11:00 – 11:15amRebecca J Lepping, RA Atchley, RE Ingram, LE Matrin, WK Simmons, E Chrysikou, WM Brooks, CR Savage: “Functional Connectivity Between the Subgenual Anterior Cingulate and Frontal Cortex is Altered by Frequency of Past Depressive Symptoms”
11:15 – 11:45amXiaoping Hu: “Dealing with Individual Variability in Resting state Functional Connectivity”
11:45 – 12:00noonDouglas D. Garrett, Thomas Grandy, Markus Werkle-Bergner: “On distinguishing the variance of a brain signal from its information content”
12:00 – 12:15pmF. Isik Karahanoglu, Dimitri Van de Ville: “Investigating the overlapping networks in resting-state functional magnetic resonance imaging with total activation”
12:15pmBox Lunch – meeting adjourned