Seminars & Events

20th Annual Microbiology Retreat

September 14, 2018

The Microbiology Annual Retreat is held every autumn and may be attended by invitation only. This event highlights the diverse research activities of faculty and students affiliated with the BBS Microbiology Program, as well as select outside speakers. Poster prizes are awarded to at least one student and one postdoc. For more information, please contact Bonnie Lemelin.

Congratulations to our 2017 Poster Prize winners: Emily Putnam (Goodman Lab), Ruoxi Pi (Mothes Lab), and Brandon Jutras, PhD (Jacobs-Wagner Lab). 

Yale Microbial Pathogenesis Symposium

October 14, 2016

The Department of Microbial Pathogenesis was pleased to host colleagues and friends at a symposium commemorating 18 years of Microbial Pathogenesis at Yale University, held on the occasion of Dr. Jorge Galán’s 60th birthday.

Microbiology Graduate & Postdoctoral Research in Progress

Mondays 4:00–5:00 BCMM 206/208

October 2, 2017 

Emily Putnam (Goodman Lab) & Guy Townsend (Groisman Lab) 

October 9 

Kelsey Haugh (Mothes Lab) & Jesse Hwang (Fikrig Lab)

October 16

Danielle Lyons (Miller Lab) & Xiang Gao (Galan Lab)

October 23 

Christina Lin (Kazmierczak Lab) & Gabrielle Stack (Galan Lab)

October 30 

Ethan Rundell (Kazmierczak Lab) & Emerson Crabill (Roy Lab)

November 6 

Shuai Huang (MacMicking Lab) & Maolin Lu (Mothes Lab)

November 13 

Shiwei Zhu (Liu Lab) & Sandhya Ganesan (Roy Lab)

November 27 

Aaron Wexler (Goodman Lab) & Jeongjoon Choi (Groisman Lab)

December 4 

Bentley Lim (Goodman Lab) & Agnieszka Maminska (MacMicking Lab)

December 11 

Yiqiao Bao (Goodman Lab) & Kuldeep Gupta (Rego Lab)

January 29, 2018

Lissette Velasquez (Palm Lab) & Casey Fowler (Galan Lab)

February 5

Casey Fowler (Galan Lab) & Maria Zimmermann (Goodman Lab)

February 19

Emilee Shine (Crawford Lab) & Zach Porterfield (Sutton Lab)

February 26

Katie Kortright (Turner Lab) & Shiwei Zhu (Liu Lab)

March 5

Titilayo Omotade (Roy Lab) & Agnieszka Maminska (MacMicking Lab)

March 26

John Ventura (Mothes Lab) & Harish Ramanathan (Lindenbach Lab)

April 2

Mac Crite (DiMaio Lab) & Pradeep Uchil (Mothes Lab)

April 16

Luying Liu (Roy Lab) & Elena Gonzalo Gil (Sutton Lab)

April 23

Ruoxi Pi (Mothes Lab) & Hui Sun (Galan Lab)

April 30

Justin Toh (Tschudi Lab) & Yang-Hui Yeh (Ho Lab)