6. Lab Results

Lab Results

  • WBC: 15 (3.5-12)
  • HGB: 15.1(13.4-17.7)
  • HCT: 45.2 (40-53)
  • MCV: 93 (80-97)
  • PLT: 5 (150-420), was 486 1 mo pta
  • Diff: Segs 50, lymphs 36, monos 9, eos 5
  • PT: 15.5 (11.1-13.2) INR: 1.7
  • No schistocytes, plt clumping.
  • Many Howell-Jolly bodies.
  • Glucose: 155 (<199 mg/dl)
  • Chloride: 106 (96-108 mmol/L)
  • HCO3: 24 (24-30 mmol/L)
  • Sodium: 139 (135-145mmol/L)
  • Potassium: 4.2 (3.5-5mmol/L)
  • BUN: 18 (6-23 mg/dL)
  • Creatinine: 1.9 (0.7-1.6 mg/dL)
  • Calcium: 9.1 (8.5-10.5mg/dl)
  • PO4: 2.7 (2.5-4.5 mg/dL)
  • Uric acid: 7.6 (2.5-8.5 mg/dL)
  • AST: 19 (0-41 U/L)
  • ALT: 21 (0-41 U/L)
  • Alkaline Phosphate: 75 (45-140 U/L)
  • LDH: 208 (110-220 U/L)
  • Bili, T: 0.4 (0.0-1.6 mg/dL)
  • Bili, D: 0.1 (0.0-0.3 mg/dL)
  • Protein, T: 7.5 (6.0-8.5 g/dL)
  • Albumin: 4.8 (3.5-5.0 g/dL)
  • Cholesterol: 222 (60-200 mg/dL)